Komori
Earnings7887NANKAI PLYWOOD CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales and operating income exceeded the same period of the previous year, while ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined. The full-year earnings forecasts and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
32Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
55.5
% (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales9,793¥ millionYear on year +55.5%Progress 25.1%
Operating profit495¥ millionYear on year +26.0%Progress 24.8%
Ordinary income725¥ millionYear on year -7.6%Progress 29.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent362¥ millionYear on year -25.9%Progress 24.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥74.71
Financial position at period-end
Total assets46,744¥ million
of which net assets 27,039 ¥ millionEquity ratio 57.1%vs. prior year-end +1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueTimber-related business ¥9,133 million (YoY +59.2%), Wire-related business ¥552 million (YoY +20.8%), General piping construction-related business ¥108 million (YoY +4.8%)
Segment profitTimber-related business ¥473 million (YoY +25.1%), Wire-related business ¥12 million (YoY +230.3%), General piping construction-related business ¥2 million (YoY -39.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥39,000 million (YoY +33.9%)
Operating profit¥2,000 million (YoY -4.7%)
Ordinary income¥2,500 million (YoY -26.5%)
Net income¥1,500 million (YoY -18.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥200 → ¥40(-80.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The expanded lineup of storage products, higher sales per unit, strong sales to the renovation market, temporary demand associated with advance orders for certain products, orders won for large projects, and steady demand at ジュベール社, which was acquired in the previous consolidated fiscal year. However, the weaker yen, higher material and energy prices, logistics disruptions, restrictions on raw material procurement, and the sluggish European economy affected results.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (added: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies)
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,418 thousand, Other ¥91 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥60 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥337,464 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,047,900 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End201,945 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥9,793 million (YoY +55.5%)
Operating profit¥495 million (YoY +26.0%)
Ordinary income¥725 million (YoY -7.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥362 million (YoY -25.9%)
Net income per share¥74.71
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 57.1 / End of previous period 56
Total assets¥46,744 million
Net assets¥27,039 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥39,000 million (YoY +33.9%) / Operating profit ¥2,000 million (YoY -4.7%) / Ordinary income ¥2,500 million (YoY -26.5%) / Net income ¥1,500 million (YoY -18.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥200 → ¥40(-80.0%)
Segment revenueTimber-related business ¥9,133 million (YoY +59.2%), Wire-related business ¥552 million (YoY +20.8%), General piping construction-related business ¥108 million (YoY +4.8%)
Segment profitTimber-related business ¥473 million (YoY +25.1%), Wire-related business ¥12 million (YoY +230.3%), General piping construction-related business ¥2 million (YoY -39.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥337,464 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,418 thousand, Other ¥91 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥60 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (added: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,047,900 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End201,945 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe expanded lineup of storage products, higher sales per unit, strong sales to the renovation market, temporary demand associated with advance orders for certain products, orders won for large projects, and steady demand at ジュベール社, which was acquired in the previous consolidated fiscal year. However, the weaker yen, higher material and energy prices, logistics disruptions, restrictions on raw material procurement, and the sluggish European economy affected results.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited the expanded lineup of storage products, higher sales per unit, strong sales to the renovation market, temporary demand from advance orders for certain products, orders won for large projects, and steady demand at ジュベール社, which was acquired. It also described the impact of the weaker yen, higher material and energy prices, logistics disruptions, restrictions on raw material procurement, and the sluggish European economy.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | NANKAI PLYWOOD CO.,LTD. (7887) timely disclosure | Komori