Komori
Share Issuance and Disposal7887NANKAI PLYWOOD CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Concerning the Disposal of Treasury Shares as Restricted Shares for Directors (Excluding Outside Directors) and Executive Officers

The Company resolved to dispose of 10,000 treasury shares as restricted stock to 4 directors, excluding outside directors, and 6 executive officers. The shares will be subject to restrictions on transfer and other dispositions for a specified period.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10000
Shares
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Details of issuance or disposal

Disposal of treasury shares as restricted stock compensation

Who receives how much

10,000 common shares of the Company (4,000 shares for 4 directors and 6,000 shares for 6 executive officers)

4 directors of the Company (excluding outside directors)4,000 shares
6 executive officers of the Company6,000 shares

The height of each bar represents the proportion of shares received by each allottee. The thin line below represents the number of existing shares to which these shares are added.

¥1,491 per share
Total issue value

¥14,910,000

Amount of funds to be raised
Total payment amount: ¥14,910,000; estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed
Total Stock-Based Compensation
Total monetary compensation receivables of ¥14,910,000 (¥5,964,000 for directors and ¥8,946,000 for executive officers). The annual compensation limit for directors is ¥30 million or less.
Conditions on transfer restrictions

Restricted stock is stock awarded as compensation that cannot be sold during a specified period, with the restrictions lifted once the applicable conditions are met.

Transfer restriction period
From 24 July 2026, the payment date, until the date on which the eligible director ceases to hold the position of director of the Company. Substantially the same applies to executive officers.
Conditions for lifting transfer restrictions
The transfer restrictions will be fully lifted when the restriction period expires, provided that the eligible director continuously holds the position of director from 24 July 2026 through the conclusion of the ordinary general meeting of shareholders for the fiscal year ending March 2027. If the director ceases to hold the position due to death or another reason deemed legitimate by the Board of Directors, the restrictions will be partially lifted in proportion to the number of months in office.
Reason for acquisition without consideration
At the expiration of the transfer restriction period or another time specified in the agreement, the Company will acquire without consideration any shares allotted under this issue that remain subject to the transfer restrictions.
Categories and Number of Persons Covered
4 directors, excluding outside directors, and 4,000 shares; 6 executive officers and 6,000 shares
Intended allottee's holding policy
From 24 July 2026 until the date on which the eligible director ceases to hold the position of director of the Company, transfers, the creation of security interests and other dispositions will be prohibited. The Company will enter into substantially similar agreements with the executive officers.
Payment date
24 July 2026
Basis for determining the amount to be paid
The closing price of the Company's common shares on the Tokyo Stock Exchange on 25 June 2026, the business day before the date of the Board of Directors' resolution, was ¥1,491. No discount or premium is stated.
Impact on Business Performance
No disclosure has been made regarding the impact on financial results: Not disclosed
Details of issuance or disposal
ItemDetails
Type of issuance or disposalDisposal of treasury shares as restricted stock compensation
Number of shares to be issued or disposed of10,000 common shares of the Company (4,000 shares for 4 directors and 6,000 shares for 6 executive officers)
Issue price and disposal price¥1,491 per share
Total issue value¥14,910,000
Amount of funds to be raisedTotal payment amount: ¥14,910,000; estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed
Payment date24 July 2026
Intended allotteeName 4 directors of the Company (excluding outside directors) / Number of Shares 4,000 shares, Name 6 executive officers of the Company / Number of Shares 6,000 shares
Intended allottee's holding policyFrom 24 July 2026 until the date on which the eligible director ceases to hold the position of director of the Company, transfers, the creation of security interests and other dispositions will be prohibited. The Company will enter into substantially similar agreements with the executive officers.
Basis for determining the amount to be paidThe closing price of the Company's common shares on the Tokyo Stock Exchange on 25 June 2026, the business day before the date of the Board of Directors' resolution, was ¥1,491. No discount or premium is stated.
Transfer restriction periodFrom 24 July 2026, the payment date, until the date on which the eligible director ceases to hold the position of director of the Company. Substantially the same applies to executive officers.
Conditions for lifting transfer restrictionsThe transfer restrictions will be fully lifted when the restriction period expires, provided that the eligible director continuously holds the position of director from 24 July 2026 through the conclusion of the ordinary general meeting of shareholders for the fiscal year ending March 2027. If the director ceases to hold the position due to death or another reason deemed legitimate by the Board of Directors, the restrictions will be partially lifted in proportion to the number of months in office.
Reason for acquisition without considerationAt the expiration of the transfer restriction period or another time specified in the agreement, the Company will acquire without consideration any shares allotted under this issue that remain subject to the transfer restrictions.
Categories and Number of Persons Covered4 directors, excluding outside directors, and 4,000 shares; 6 executive officers and 6,000 shares
Total Stock-Based CompensationTotal monetary compensation receivables of ¥14,910,000 (¥5,964,000 for directors and ¥8,946,000 for executive officers). The annual compensation limit for directors is ¥30 million or less.
Impact on Business PerformanceNo disclosure has been made regarding the impact on financial results: Not disclosed
Items this document does not state (13)
Estimated issuance expensesSpecific use of fundsDilution RateTotal number of issued sharesExercise priceExercise periodNumber of Stock Acquisition RightsUnderwriter / lead underwriterOverallotmentStock Split RatioProcedures under the Corporate Code of ConductMost recent equity financingMajor shareholders after the offering

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To provide incentives for the sustained enhancement of the Company's Group's corporate value and shareholder value over the medium to long term, and to promote the sharing of value with shareholders.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Disposal of Treasury Shares as Restricted Shares for Directors (Excluding Outside Directors) and Executive Officers | NANKAI PLYWOOD CO.,LTD. (7887) timely disclosure | Komori