Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Revenue increased due to higher sales in the Residential Lifestyle-Related Equipment and Inspection and Measurement Equipment businesses. Operating income and ordinary income increased due to higher gross profit accompanying the increase in revenue and other factors, while the increase in net income was limited by the recognition of impairment losses and other factors.
No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥24,802 million (YoY +3.5%) |
| Operating profit | ¥841 million (YoY +86.5%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,000 million (YoY +89.2%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥616 million (YoY +18.4%) |
| Net income per share | ¥40.48 |
| Operating Margin | 3.4% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 85.7% / End of previous period 82.9% |
| Total assets | ¥37,934 million |
| Net assets | ¥32,511 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥1,111 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-1,062 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-398 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥8,275 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥25,000 million (YoY +0.8%) / Operating profit ¥1,000 million (YoY +18.8%) / Ordinary income ¥1,100 million (YoY +10.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥730 million (YoY +18.5%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥20 per share → ¥20 per share(0.0%) |
| Payout ratio | 49.4% for the fiscal year ending March 2026; forecast 41.7% for the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Shareholder Return Policy | Dividend payout ratio of approximately 40% on a consolidated basis |
| Segment revenue | Residential-living-related equipment ¥13,392 million (YoY +4.9%), Inspection and measurement equipment ¥6,325 million (YoY +5.8%), Industrial Equipment ¥2,243 million (YoY -1.1%), Exterior ¥1,167 million (YoY -6.8%), Machines and tools ¥1,674 million (YoY -1.8%) |
| Segment profit | Residential-living-related equipment ¥764 million (YoY +61.8%), Inspection and measurement equipment ¥232 million (YoY +274.8%), Industrial Equipment ¥-247 million, Exterior ¥14 million (YoY -83.0%), Machines and tools ¥110 million (YoY +11.8%) |
| Regional sales | ¥21,926,325 thousand, ¥853,037 thousand, ¥1,525,897 thousand, ¥470,118 thousand, ¥27,374 thousand |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥913,308 thousand |
| Impairment loss | ¥733,318 thousand |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥565,508 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥733,318 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.) |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (for securities analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 15,721,000 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 499,420 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Revenue increased due to higher sales in the Residential Lifestyle-Related Equipment and Inspection and Measurement Equipment businesses. Operating income and ordinary income increased due to higher gross profit accompanying the increase in revenue and other factors, while the increase in net income was limited by the recognition of impairment losses and other factors. |
Items this document does not state (2)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Sales increased in the Residential Lifestyle-Related Equipment and Inspection and Measurement Equipment businesses, resulting in higher gross profit alongside the increase in revenue. In the Residential Lifestyle-Related Equipment business, the company also worked to reduce fixed costs, while recording impairment losses on fixed assets and other assets related to the Industrial Equipment business.