Komori
Earnings7883Sun Messe Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales decreased 3.0% year on year and operating income decreased 21.7%, resulting in lower sales and lower profit. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
42Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-21.7
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,356million yenYear on year -3.0%Progress 25.3%
Operating profit210million yenYear on year -21.7%Progress 106.6%
Ordinary income297million yenYear on year -17.3%Progress 78.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent173million yenYear on year -27.0%Progress 71.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥11.17
Financial position at period-end
Total assets28,310million yen
of which net assets 18,390 million yenEquity ratio 64.6%vs. prior year-end +2.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenuePrinting business 4,315 million yen (YoY +1.9%), Events Business 41 million yen (YoY -83.7%)
Segment profitPrinting business 226 million yen (YoY +2.1%), Events Business -17 million yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales17,236 million yen (YoY +0.6%)
Operating profit197 million yen (YoY -39.1%)
Ordinary income378 million yen (YoY -30.3%)
Net income241 million yen (YoY -47.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast9 yen → 9 yen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The decline in demand for commercial and publication printing due to digitalization, higher raw material, energy, logistics and personnel costs, difficulty passing these cost increases on to prices, and the absence in the current period of a large order received by the events business in the previous period, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of fixed assets 3,574 thousand yen
Depreciation and amortization159,703 thousand yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End17,825,050
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,282,242
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales4,356 million yen (YoY -3.0%)
Operating profit210 million yen (YoY -21.7%)
Ordinary income297 million yen (YoY -17.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent173 million yen (YoY -27.0%)
Net income per share¥11.17
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 64.6 / End of previous period 62.4
Total assets28,310 million yen
Net assets18,390 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 17,236 million yen (YoY +0.6%) / Operating profit 197 million yen (YoY -39.1%) / Ordinary income 378 million yen (YoY -30.3%) / Net income 241 million yen (YoY -47.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast9 yen → 9 yen(0.0%)
Segment revenuePrinting business 4,315 million yen (YoY +1.9%), Events Business 41 million yen (YoY -83.7%)
Segment profitPrinting business 226 million yen (YoY +2.1%), Events Business -17 million yen
Depreciation and amortization159,703 thousand yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of fixed assets 3,574 thousand yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End17,825,050
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,282,242
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe decline in demand for commercial and publication printing due to digitalization, higher raw material, energy, logistics and personnel costs, difficulty passing these cost increases on to prices, and the absence in the current period of a large order received by the events business in the previous period, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The decline in demand for commercial and publication printing due to digitalization, higher raw material, energy, logistics and personnel costs, and difficulty passing these cost increases on to prices, as well as the absence in the current period of a large order received by the events business in the previous period.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | Sun Messe Co.,Ltd. (7883) timely disclosure | Komori