Komori
Earnings7877EIDAI KAKO CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the first 3 quarters of the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue increased 3.4% year on year and operating profit increased 85.6%, resulting in higher revenue and a substantial increase in profit. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast were also revised, with the annual dividend forecast raised from ¥60 to ¥70.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
85.6
Year-on-year change (operating profit, %)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales6,949¥ millionYear on year +3.4%Progress 75.5%
Operating profit398¥ millionYear on year +85.6%Progress 88.4%
Ordinary income405¥ millionYear on year +81.2%Progress 90.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent273¥ millionYear on year +86.0%Progress 88.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share215.88円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets9,771¥ million
of which net assets 7,241 ¥ millionEquity ratio 74.1%vs. prior year-end +1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueAutomotive-related products ¥4,545,959 thousand, Industrial Materials ¥2,403,787 thousand
Segment profitAutomotive-related products ¥361,858 thousand, Industrial Materials ¥36,276 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥9,200 million (YoY +3.9%)
Operating profit¥450 million (YoY +54.8%)
Ordinary income¥450 million (YoY +59.6%)
Net income¥310 million (YoY +67.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 9,200 / Operating profit 450 / Ordinary income 450 / Net income 310
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60.00 → ¥70.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

産業資材セグメントの売上高増加、原材料費や輸入コスト等の上昇分の販売価格への適正化反映、原価低減活動の推進。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (0 additions, 0 exclusions)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Fixed Assets ¥299 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥173,474 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End1,460,000株
Treasury Shares at Period-End229,914株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025
Net Sales¥6,949 million (YoY +3.4%)
Operating profit¥398 million (YoY +85.6%)
Ordinary income¥405 million (YoY +81.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥273 million (YoY +86.0%)
Net income per share215.88円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 74.1 / End of previous period 73.1
Total assets¥9,771 million
Net assets¥7,241 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥9,200 million (YoY +3.9%) / Operating profit ¥450 million (YoY +54.8%) / Ordinary income ¥450 million (YoY +59.6%) / Net income ¥310 million (YoY +67.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 9,200 / Operating profit 450 / Ordinary income 450 / Net income 310
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60.00 → ¥70.00
Segment revenueAutomotive-related products ¥4,545,959 thousand, Industrial Materials ¥2,403,787 thousand
Segment profitAutomotive-related products ¥361,858 thousand, Industrial Materials ¥36,276 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥173,474 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Fixed Assets ¥299 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (0 additions, 0 exclusions)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End1,460,000株
Treasury Shares at Period-End229,914株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance産業資材セグメントの売上高増加、原材料費や輸入コスト等の上昇分の販売価格への適正化反映、原価低減活動の推進。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

産業資材セグメントの売上高増加に加え、原材料費や輸入コスト等の上昇分を販売価格の適正化に反映したことと、原価低減活動の推進などによるもの。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | EIDAI KAKO CO.,LTD. (7877) timely disclosure | Komori