Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7877EIDAI KAKO CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Notice Concerning Differences Between the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2024

Actual full-year consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2024 exceeded the previous forecasts announced in November 2023. Revenue exceeded the forecast by 4.5%, operating profit by 23.3%, ordinary profit by 20.0%, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent by 49.2%.

Worth reading
66In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
49.2
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2024 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 2023年11月9日
Net Sales8,700→9,088million
+4.5%
Operating profit120→148million
+23.3%
Ordinary income200→240million
+20.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent120→179million
+49.2%
Net income per share90.22→135.07yen and sen
+49.7%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

自動車用フロアマットの販売が好調に推移した。原材料・エネルギー価格高騰や円安による輸入価格上昇があったが、合理化・原価低減、販売拡大、価格適正化に努め、さらに外貨建債権債務の期末評価替え等による為替差益を営業外収益に計上した。

Previous-period results売上高 8,296百万円、営業利益 △312百万円、経常利益 △194百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益 △238百万円、1株当たり当期純利益 △178.53円 銭(2023年3月期)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥8,700 million → ¥9,088 million(+4.5%)
Operating profit¥120 million → ¥148 million(+23.3%)
Ordinary income¥200 million → ¥240 million(+20.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥120 million → ¥179 million(+49.2%)
Net income per share90.22 yen and sen → 135.07 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2024
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast2023年11月9日
Previous-period results売上高 8,296百万円、営業利益 △312百万円、経常利益 △194百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益 △238百万円、1株当たり当期純利益 △178.53円 銭(2023年3月期)
Reason for the revision自動車用フロアマットの販売が好調に推移した。原材料・エネルギー価格高騰や円安による輸入価格上昇があったが、合理化・原価低減、販売拡大、価格適正化に努め、さらに外貨建債権債務の期末評価替え等による為替差益を営業外収益に計上した。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

自動車用フロアマットが、自動車業界で半導体・部品供給が安定し、自動車メーカーの生産と販売が回復・堅調に推移した。利益面では、原材料・エネルギー価格高騰や円安による輸入価格上昇があった一方、グループ全社の合理化・原価低減、販売拡大、価格適正化に努めたことに加え、外貨建債権債務の期末評価替え等による為替差益を計上した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning Differences Between the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 | EIDAI KAKO CO.,LTD. (7877) timely disclosure | Komori