Komori
Earnings7874LEC,INC.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Revenue increased in the first quarter, driven by growth in character-related products and other items, while operating profit and net profit declined as development expenses and advertising expenses for "AI Charmy" increased.

Worth reading
42Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7.9
Year-on-year change in net sales (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales18,710¥ millionYear on year +7.9%Progress 26.5%
Operating profit704¥ millionYear on year -45.8%Progress 16.8%
Ordinary income941¥ millionYear on year -28.0%Progress 22.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent397¥ millionYear on year -40.6%Progress 13.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥12.16
Financial position at period-end
Total assets91,168¥ million
of which net assets 38,758 ¥ millionEquity ratio 41.1%vs. prior year-end +1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥70,500 million (YoY +3.2%)
Operating profit¥4,200 million (YoY +1.5%)
Ordinary income¥4,200 million (YoY -5.2%)
Net income¥3,000 million (YoY +0.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥27 → ¥28
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased as sales grew, led mainly by character-related products and other items. In terms of profit, selling, general and administrative expenses, including development expenses and advertising expenses related to "AI Charmy," increased, and an impairment loss on investment securities was also recorded.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of investment securities ¥2 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥8 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥187 million
Depreciation and amortization¥646 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End38,165,340 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,558,192 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥18,710 million (YoY +7.9%)
Operating profit¥704 million (YoY -45.8%)
Ordinary income¥941 million (YoY -28.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥397 million (YoY -40.6%)
Net income per share¥12.16
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 41.1 / End of previous period 40
Total assets¥91,168 million
Net assets¥38,758 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥70,500 million (YoY +3.2%) / Operating profit ¥4,200 million (YoY +1.5%) / Ordinary income ¥4,200 million (YoY -5.2%) / Net income ¥3,000 million (YoY +0.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥27 → ¥28
Depreciation and amortization¥646 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of investment securities ¥2 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥8 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥187 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End38,165,340 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,558,192 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased as sales grew, led mainly by character-related products and other items. In terms of profit, selling, general and administrative expenses, including development expenses and advertising expenses related to "AI Charmy," increased, and an impairment loss on investment securities was also recorded.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue grew, led mainly by character-related products and other items, while selling, general and administrative expenses, including development expenses and advertising expenses related to "AI Charmy," increased. Profit attributable to owners of the parent for the quarter was also affected by an impairment loss on investment securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | LEC,INC. (7874) timely disclosure | Komori