Komori
Dividends7871FUKUVI CHEMICAL INDUSTRY CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Dividend of Surplus

The fiscal year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 has been set at ¥15.50 per share, an increase of ¥2.00 from the most recent forecast of ¥13.50. Including the interim dividend, the annual dividend will be ¥29.00 per share, an increase of ¥3.00 from the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
66In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2
¥ per share
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending March 2026
29YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥13.5, change ¥+15.5(+14.8%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.

Dividend per shareyen¥13.5→¥15.5+14.8%
Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholders¥306 million→¥307 million
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredScheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date19 June 2026

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Payout ratioGenerally, a payout ratio of at least 30% (actual payout ratio for this dividend: Not disclosed)The percentage of earnings paid out as dividends.
Source of dividendsRetained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Dividend policy

While allocating profits to growth investments for the future, the Company generally targets a payout ratio of at least 30% and adopts progressive dividends as its basic policy. In addition, it has set a target of ¥4.5 billion in total shareholder returns during the period of the Seventh Medium-Term Management Plan (the fiscal years ending March 2024 through March 2028) and will implement flexible shareholder returns.

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share¥13.50 → ¥15.50(14.8% increase)
Total Annual DividendsNot disclosed → ¥29.00
Previous-period results (per share)Interim ¥10.50 / End of period ¥15.50 / Annual ¥26.00
Total dividends¥306 million → ¥307 million
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date19 June 2026
Source of dividendsRetained earnings
Payout ratioGenerally, a payout ratio of at least 30% (actual payout ratio for this dividend: Not disclosed)
Dividend policyWhile allocating profits to growth investments for the future, the Company generally targets a payout ratio of at least 30% and adopts progressive dividends as its basic policy. In addition, it has set a target of ¥4.5 billion in total shareholder returns during the period of the Seventh Medium-Term Management Plan (the fiscal years ending March 2024 through March 2028) and will implement flexible shareholder returns.
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredScheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Items this document does not state (1)
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special Dividends

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The dividend was determined in accordance with the basic policy of progressive dividends, which prioritizes stable and sustainable returns of profits to shareholders and generally targets a payout ratio of at least 30%. In addition, the Seventh Medium-Term Management Plan sets a target of ¥4.5 billion in total shareholder returns and states a policy of implementing flexible shareholder returns.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Dividend of Surplus | FUKUVI CHEMICAL INDUSTRY CO.,LTD. (7871) timely disclosure | Komori