Komori
Earnings7871FUKUVI CHEMICAL INDUSTRY CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased slightly, while operating income, ordinary income and net income all posted double-digit growth. The full-year earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 was left undetermined due to geopolitical risks and concerns about raw material procurement.

Worth reading
56In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11.8
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales40,594¥ millionYear on year +1.6%
Operating profit1,733¥ millionYear on year +11.8%
Ordinary income2,148¥ millionYear on year +14.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,680¥ millionYear on year +14.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥84.97
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 4.3 % / Previous period 3.9 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets54,954¥ million
of which net assets 40,590 ¥ millionEquity ratio 72.6%vs. prior year-end +3.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,353
Investment-822
Financials-1,247
Net change-716

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥13,499 million
Segment revenueBuilding Materials Business ¥25,440 million (YoY -0.8%), CSE Business ¥10,160 million (YoY +1.0%), Precision Business ¥2,071 million (YoY +30.0%), Global Business ¥3,790 million (YoY +9.5%), Other ¥539 million (YoY -0.4%)
Segment profitBuilding Materials Business ¥3,737 million (YoY +5.3%), CSE Business ¥497 million (YoY +52.3%), Precision Business ¥348 million (YoY +122.0%), Global Business ¥-29 million, Other ¥-348 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesUndecided
Year-on-year change in revenueUndecided
Operating profitUndecided
Year-on-year change in operating incomeUndecided
Ordinary incomeUndecided
Year-on-year change in ordinary incomeUndecided
Profit attributable to owners of the parentUndecided
Year-on-year change in net income attributable to owners of the parentUndecided
Annual Dividend Forecast¥29 → ¥31(+6.9%)
Payout ratio34.1%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Growth in high-performance insulation materials, a recovery in demand for materials for non-residential buildings and vehicle-related components, an increase in gross profit from productivity improvements, and the recognition of foreign exchange gains and other items and gains on sales of investment securities and other items.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 April 2026, the construction business was transferred to リフォジュール株式会社, which changed its corporate name to フクビ・リフォジュールアーキテクツ株式会社. In addition, フクビ岡山 entered into a ¥2 billion syndicated loan agreement to fund the construction and equipment installation of a second production site.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥230 million, Other ¥13 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥6 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥2 million, Product warranty expenses ¥32 million, Other ¥5 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,411 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for banks and securities companies)
Issued Shares at Period-End20,688,425 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End895,983 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥40,594 million (YoY +1.6%)
Operating profit¥1,733 million (YoY +11.8%)
Ordinary income¥2,148 million (YoY +14.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,680 million (YoY +14.6%)
Net income per share¥84.97
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 4.3 % / Previous period 3.9 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 72.6 / End of previous period 68.7
Total assets¥54,954 million
Net assets¥40,590 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,353 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-822 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,247 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥13,499 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Undecided / Year-on-year change in revenue Undecided / Operating profit Undecided / Year-on-year change in operating income Undecided / Ordinary income Undecided / Year-on-year change in ordinary income Undecided / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Undecided / Year-on-year change in net income attributable to owners of the parent Undecided
Annual Dividend Forecast¥29 → ¥31(+6.9%)
Payout ratio34.1%
Segment revenueBuilding Materials Business ¥25,440 million (YoY -0.8%), CSE Business ¥10,160 million (YoY +1.0%), Precision Business ¥2,071 million (YoY +30.0%), Global Business ¥3,790 million (YoY +9.5%), Other ¥539 million (YoY -0.4%)
Segment profitBuilding Materials Business ¥3,737 million (YoY +5.3%), CSE Business ¥497 million (YoY +52.3%), Precision Business ¥348 million (YoY +122.0%), Global Business ¥-29 million, Other ¥-348 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,411 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥230 million, Other ¥13 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥6 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥2 million, Product warranty expenses ¥32 million, Other ¥5 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 April 2026, the construction business was transferred to リフォジュール株式会社, which changed its corporate name to フクビ・リフォジュールアーキテクツ株式会社. In addition, フクビ岡山 entered into a ¥2 billion syndicated loan agreement to fund the construction and equipment installation of a second production site.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for banks and securities companies)
Issued Shares at Period-End20,688,425 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End895,983 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceGrowth in high-performance insulation materials, a recovery in demand for materials for non-residential buildings and vehicle-related components, an increase in gross profit from productivity improvements, and the recognition of foreign exchange gains and other items and gains on sales of investment securities and other items.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased on growth in high-performance insulation materials and a recovery in demand for materials for non-residential buildings and vehicle-related components. On the earnings front, gross profit increased as productivity improvements offset higher manufacturing costs, absorbing increases in personnel expenses and digital-related costs. Ordinary income also benefited from foreign exchange gains and other items, while net income benefited from gains on sales of investment securities and other items.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | FUKUVI CHEMICAL INDUSTRY CO.,LTD. (7871) timely disclosure | Komori