Komori
Occurring Fact7871FUKUVI CHEMICAL INDUSTRY CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding the Execution of a Syndicated Loan Agreement Containing Financial Covenants by a Consolidated Subsidiary

Fukubi Okayama, a consolidated subsidiary, has decided to enter into a ¥2 billion syndicated loan agreement to finance the construction and installation of equipment at its second production site. The agreement contains financial covenants concerning the maintenance of net assets and operating losses.

Worth reading
35Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20
¥100 million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Execution of a Syndicated Loan Agreement with Financial Covenants by a Consolidated Subsidiary

Subject Entity

フクビ岡山株式会社 (a consolidated subsidiary of the filing company)

Target Locations / Products

Fukubi Okayama's second production site

Occurrence20 April 2026 (the date on which the Board of Directors resolved to execute the agreement)
This disclosure04/20/2026
Accounting period in which recognized

The fiscal year ending March 2027 and thereafter (impact on consolidated results)

Impact on Earnings Forecast

The impact on consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2027 and thereafter is expected to be immaterial.

Outlook

The agreement is scheduled to be executed on 30 April 2026. The loan is scheduled to be drawn down on 8 May 2026. The final repayment date is 31 March 2038. If any matter requiring disclosure arises, it will be disclosed promptly.

Planned follow-up disclosure

The company will promptly disclose any matters requiring disclosure.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameExecution of a Syndicated Loan Agreement with Financial Covenants by a Consolidated Subsidiary
Date of occurrence20 April 2026 (the date on which the Board of Directors resolved to execute the agreement)
Subject Entityフクビ岡山株式会社 (a consolidated subsidiary of the filing company)
Target Locations / ProductsFukubi Okayama's second production site
Accounting period in which recognizedThe fiscal year ending March 2027 and thereafter (impact on consolidated results)
Impact on Earnings ForecastThe impact on consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2027 and thereafter is expected to be immaterial.
OutlookThe agreement is scheduled to be executed on 30 April 2026. The loan is scheduled to be drawn down on 8 May 2026. The final repayment date is 31 March 2038. If any matter requiring disclosure arises, it will be disclosed promptly.
Planned follow-up disclosureThe company will promptly disclose any matters requiring disclosure.
Items this document does not state (17)
Date recognized / date notice receivedCauseAmount of Impact on Business PerformanceType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the change

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To raise funds for the construction and installation of equipment at Fukubi Okayama's second production site.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Execution of a Syndicated Loan Agreement Containing Financial Covenants by a Consolidated Subsidiary | FUKUVI CHEMICAL INDUSTRY CO.,LTD. (7871) timely disclosure | Komori