Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7868KOSAIDO Holdings Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast

The full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026 has been revised downward. Revenue has been reduced by 8.9%, operating profit by 19.3%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent by 11.9%.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-19.3
% (consolidated operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 15 May 2025
Net Sales39,750→36,220million
-8.9%
Operating profit8,350→6,740million
-19.3%
Ordinary income8,050→6,570million
-18.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent5,380→4,740million
-11.9%
Net income per share38.09→34.27yen and sen
-10.0%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The number of deaths in Tokyo has declined year on year, causing cremation volumes to fall below initial expectations; securing real estate transactions associated with inheritances has taken longer than expected; and priority projects did not materialize as operating profit.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated revenue: ¥38,302 million; consolidated operating profit: ¥8,302 million; consolidated ordinary profit: ¥8,032 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥4,462 million; consolidated net income per share: ¥31.18
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision (the forecast year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 is ¥6.67 per share)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥39,750 million → ¥36,220 million(-8.9%)
Operating profit¥8,350 million → ¥6,740 million(-19.3%)
Ordinary income¥8,050 million → ¥6,570 million(-18.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥5,380 million → ¥4,740 million(-11.9%)
Net income per share38.09 yen and sen → 34.27 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast15 May 2025
Previous-period resultsConsolidated revenue: ¥38,302 million; consolidated operating profit: ¥8,302 million; consolidated ordinary profit: ¥8,032 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥4,462 million; consolidated net income per share: ¥31.18
Reason for the revisionThe number of deaths in Tokyo has declined year on year, causing cremation volumes to fall below initial expectations; securing real estate transactions associated with inheritances has taken longer than expected; and priority projects did not materialize as operating profit.
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision (the forecast year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 is ¥6.67 per share)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The revision reflects cremation volumes falling below expectations due to a decline in the number of deaths in Tokyo, the longer-than-expected time required to secure real estate transactions related to inheritances, and the failure of priority projects expected to contribute to earnings to materialize as operating profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast | KOSAIDO Holdings Co.,Ltd. (7868) timely disclosure | Komori