Komori
Earnings7867TOMY COMPANY,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue reached a record high, while operating profit declined due to investment costs and the impact of tariffs. Net profit declined significantly due to an impairment loss on goodwill. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects increases in revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit, and forecasts an annual dividend of ¥70.

Worth reading
56In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4862
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales270,455¥ millionYear on year +8.1%Progress 94.9%
Operating profit24,246¥ millionYear on year -2.5%Progress 93.3%
Ordinary income24,551¥ millionYear on year +2.2%Progress 94.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent11,679¥ millionYear on year -28.6%Progress 64.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥131.38
Operating Margin9.0%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets163,360¥ million
of which net assets 111,167 ¥ millionEquity ratio 68.0%vs. prior year-end +3.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+20,053
Investment-8,054
Financials-18,251
Net change-6,252

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥50,990 million
Segment revenue
Japan226,22867.6%+7.2%
Americas30,4469.1%-2.1%
Europe7,7972.3%+9.0%
Oceania2,8620.9%+3.9%
Asia67,51920.2%-1.1%
Segment profit
Japan28,308+2.3%
Americas576
Europe-319
Oceania182+38.0%
Asia2,133-20.1%
Regional sales
Japan179,85433.3%
North America45,4008.4%
Other45,2008.4%
Total270,45550.0%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥285,000 million (YoY +5.4%)
Operating profit¥26,000 million (YoY +7.2%)
Ordinary income¥26,000 million (YoY +5.9%)
Net income¥18,000 million (YoY +54.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥64 per share → ¥70 per share(+9.4%)
Payout ratio48.7% (forecast for the next fiscal year: 33.8%)
Shareholder Return PolicyTotal payout ratio of 50% in principle
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Initiatives to expand the age range targeted drove revenue growth. Operating profit declined due to investment in content and human resources, spending on group-wide organizational management and the development of operating structures, and the impact of tariffs. Net profit declined due to the recognition of an impairment loss of ¥4,862 million on goodwill at TOMY International, Inc.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo additions or exclusions disclosed (no material changes to the scope of consolidation during the period)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥4,902 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥5 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥40 million, Impairment Losses ¥4,902 million, Redevelopment-related expenses ¥48 million, Losses related to voluntary product recalls ¥448 million, Other ¥11 million
Depreciation and amortization¥7,758 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End93,616,650 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,846,094 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥270,455 million (YoY +8.1%)
Operating profit¥24,246 million (YoY -2.5%)
Ordinary income¥24,551 million (YoY +2.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥11,679 million (YoY -28.6%)
Net income per share¥131.38
Operating Margin9.0%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 68.0% / End of previous period 64.2%
Total assets¥163,360 million
Net assets¥111,167 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥20,053 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-8,054 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-18,251 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥50,990 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥285,000 million (YoY +5.4%) / Operating profit ¥26,000 million (YoY +7.2%) / Ordinary income ¥26,000 million (YoY +5.9%) / Net income ¥18,000 million (YoY +54.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥64 per share → ¥70 per share(+9.4%)
Payout ratio48.7% (forecast for the next fiscal year: 33.8%)
Shareholder Return PolicyTotal payout ratio of 50% in principle
Segment revenueJapan ¥226,228 million (YoY +7.2%) / Americas ¥30,446 million (YoY -2.1%) / Europe ¥7,797 million (YoY +9.0%) / Oceania ¥2,862 million (YoY +3.9%) / Asia ¥67,519 million (YoY -1.1%)
Segment profitJapan ¥28,308 million (YoY +2.3%) / Americas ¥576 million / Europe ¥-319 million / Oceania ¥182 million (YoY +38.0%) / Asia ¥2,133 million (YoY -20.1%)
Regional salesJapan ¥179,854 million / North America ¥45,400 million / Other ¥45,200 million / Total ¥270,455 million
Depreciation and amortization¥7,758 million
Impairment loss¥4,902 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥5 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥40 million, Impairment Losses ¥4,902 million, Redevelopment-related expenses ¥48 million, Losses related to voluntary product recalls ¥448 million, Other ¥11 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo additions or exclusions disclosed (no material changes to the scope of consolidation during the period)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End93,616,650 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,846,094 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceInitiatives to expand the age range targeted drove revenue growth. Operating profit declined due to investment in content and human resources, spending on group-wide organizational management and the development of operating structures, and the impact of tariffs. Net profit declined due to the recognition of an impairment loss of ¥4,862 million on goodwill at TOMY International, Inc.
Items this document does not state (2)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue growth was driven by initiatives to expand the age range targeted. Operating profit declined due to increased investment in content and human resources, spending on group-wide organizational management and the development of operating structures for the future, and the impact of tariffs. The main factor behind the decline in net profit was the recognition of an impairment loss on goodwill of ¥4,862 million at TOMY International, Inc. as an extraordinary loss.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TOMY COMPANY,LTD. (7867) timely disclosure | Komori