Komori
Earnings7863HIRAGA CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales increased 1.8% year on year, while operating profit declined 40.9% and net income declined 39.5%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects increases in net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income.

Worth reading
35Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
40.9
% (year-on-year decrease in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales9,967¥ millionYear on year +1.8%Progress 97.7%
Operating profit215¥ millionYear on year -40.9%Progress 69.4%
Ordinary income288¥ millionYear on year -34.1%Progress 75.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent188¥ millionYear on year -39.5%Progress 72.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥65.58
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 2.2 % / Previous period 3.7 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,503¥ million
of which net assets 4,439 ¥ millionEquity ratio 59.2%vs. prior year-end +1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+352
Investment-293
Financials+23
Net change+82

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,338 million
Segment revenueOmitted because the Company has a single segment
Segment profitOmitted because the Company has a single segment
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥10,200 million (YoY +2.3%)
Operating profit¥310 million (YoY +43.5%)
Ordinary income¥380 million (YoY +31.7%)
Net income¥260 million (YoY +37.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥40(0.0%)
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 61 % / Next-year forecast 44.2 %
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Profit was pressured by persistently high raw material prices and outsourcing costs, lower orders from certain high-gross-margin clients, and higher personnel expenses associated with human resources initiatives such as base-pay increases and additional holidays.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥219 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥80 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥289,379 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,015,585 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,140,615 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥9,967 million (YoY +1.8%)
Operating profit¥215 million (YoY -40.9%)
Ordinary income¥288 million (YoY -34.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥188 million (YoY -39.5%)
Net income per share¥65.58
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 2.2 % / Previous period 3.7 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 59.2 / End of previous period 57.5
Total assets¥7,503 million
Net assets¥4,439 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥352 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-293 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥23 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,338 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,200 million (YoY +2.3%) / Operating profit ¥310 million (YoY +43.5%) / Ordinary income ¥380 million (YoY +31.7%) / Net income ¥260 million (YoY +37.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥40(0.0%)
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 61 % / Next-year forecast 44.2 %
Segment revenueOmitted because the Company has a single segment
Segment profitOmitted because the Company has a single segment
Depreciation and amortization¥289,379 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥219 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥80 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,015,585 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,140,615 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceProfit was pressured by persistently high raw material prices and outsourcing costs, lower orders from certain high-gross-margin clients, and higher personnel expenses associated with human resources initiatives such as base-pay increases and additional holidays.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Profit was pressured by persistently high raw material prices and outsourcing costs, lower orders from certain high-gross-margin clients, and higher personnel expenses associated with human resources initiatives such as base-pay increases and additional holidays. The company is pursuing changes to its cost and operating structures through DX and the use of its proprietary systems.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | HIRAGA CO.,LTD. (7863) timely disclosure | Komori