Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7857SEKI CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice of Differences Between the Full-Year Consolidated and Non-Consolidated Financial Forecasts and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, full-year actual results were below the previous forecasts for both the consolidated and non-consolidated accounts in terms of net sales and operating profit. Net income, however, exceeded the forecast due to the sale of securities.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 15 May 2025
Net SalesConsolidated12,767→12,132million
-5.0%
Net SalesIndividual9,654→9,193million
-4.8%
Operating profitConsolidated114→-65million
-157.0%
Operating profitIndividual—→—million
—
Ordinary incomeConsolidated302→189million
-37.4%
Ordinary incomeIndividual222→189million
-14.9%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated227→256million
+12.8%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentIndividual183→279million
+52.5%
Net income per shareConsolidated—→—yen
—
Net income per shareIndividual—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

In the catalog sales-related business, orders declined because of system failures caused by a cyberattack on a major customer. Orders also declined in the publishing and advertising agency-related businesses due to lower orders from a major business partner, causing net sales to fall below the forecast. On the profit side, the shortfall in sales, a higher cost ratio resulting from soaring raw material prices in the printing-related business, and expenses for acquiring shares in a subsidiary and goodwill amortization affected results. This was partly offset by higher dividend income resulting from favorable stock market conditions and gains from the sale of securities.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated: net sales of ¥12,302 million, operating profit of ¥224 million, ordinary profit of ¥452 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥280 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥67.32. Non-consolidated: net sales of ¥9,394 million, ordinary profit of ¥381 million, net income of ¥248 million, and earnings per share of ¥59.73.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesConsolidated 12,767 / Individual 9,654 → Consolidated 12,132 / Individual 9,193(Consolidated -5.0% / Individual -4.8%)
Operating profitConsolidated 114 / Individual Not disclosed → Consolidated -65 / Individual Not disclosed
Ordinary incomeConsolidated 302 / Individual 222 → Consolidated 189 / Individual 189(Consolidated -37.4% / Individual -14.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated 227 / Individual 183 → Consolidated 256 / Individual 279(Consolidated 12.8% / Individual 52.5%)
Net income per shareConsolidated ¥54.50 / Individual ¥43.93 → Consolidated ¥60.74 / Individual ¥67.19
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast15 May 2025
Previous-period resultsConsolidated: net sales of ¥12,302 million, operating profit of ¥224 million, ordinary profit of ¥452 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥280 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥67.32. Non-consolidated: net sales of ¥9,394 million, ordinary profit of ¥381 million, net income of ¥248 million, and earnings per share of ¥59.73.
Reason for the revisionIn the catalog sales-related business, orders declined because of system failures caused by a cyberattack on a major customer. Orders also declined in the publishing and advertising agency-related businesses due to lower orders from a major business partner, causing net sales to fall below the forecast. On the profit side, the shortfall in sales, a higher cost ratio resulting from soaring raw material prices in the printing-related business, and expenses for acquiring shares in a subsidiary and goodwill amortization affected results. This was partly offset by higher dividend income resulting from favorable stock market conditions and gains from the sale of securities.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales fell below the forecast due to system failures caused by a cyberattack on a major customer and a decline in orders from a major business partner. In addition, a higher cost ratio resulting from soaring raw material prices in the printing-related business, along with expenses for acquiring shares in a subsidiary and goodwill amortization, weighed on profit. This was more than offset by higher dividend income resulting from favorable stock market conditions and gains from the sale of securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of Differences Between the Full-Year Consolidated and Non-Consolidated Financial Forecasts and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | SEKI CO.,LTD. (7857) timely disclosure | Komori