Komori
Earnings7850SOUGOU SHOUKEN CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the nine months ended 30 April 2026, net sales decreased 2.2% year on year and operating profit decreased 31.4%. The company revised its full-year earnings forecast, setting projected operating profit at ¥210 million and projected annual dividends at ¥20 per share.

Worth reading
56In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-306
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 August 2025–30 April 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales13,579¥ millionYear on year -2.2%Progress 86.5%
Operating profit670¥ millionYear on year -31.4%Progress 319.0%
Ordinary income773¥ millionYear on year -23.6%Progress 220.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent531¥ millionYear on year -23.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥177.17
Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,006¥ million
of which net assets 3,644 ¥ millionEquity ratio 45.0%vs. prior year-end +5.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥15,700 million (YoY -3.3%)
Operating profit¥210 million (YoY -40.2%)
Ordinary income¥350 million (YoY -18.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥270 million (YoY -15.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥15,700 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥210 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥350 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥270 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥20(-33.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The promotional services business reported higher sales from new store openings and sales campaigns, catalog production, and the acquisition of projects from local governments. However, overall net sales decreased because the decline in orders resulting from the structural contraction in demand for New Year's cards could not be offset. Profit declined due to higher personnel expenses and other costs resulting from investments in generative AI and security measures and improved compensation to secure personnel and strengthen employee engagement, as well as lower sales in the New Year's card-related business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Subsidy Income ¥5,326 thousand, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥29 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥218 thousand, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥5,326 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥264,902 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,060,110
Treasury Shares at Period-End60,722
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 August 2025–30 April 2026
Net Sales¥13,579 million (YoY -2.2%)
Operating profit¥670 million (YoY -31.4%)
Ordinary income¥773 million (YoY -23.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥531 million (YoY -23.7%)
Net income per share¥177.17
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 45 / End of previous period 39.3
Total assets¥8,006 million
Net assets¥3,644 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥15,700 million (YoY -3.3%) / Operating profit ¥210 million (YoY -40.2%) / Ordinary income ¥350 million (YoY -18.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥270 million (YoY -15.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥15,700 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥210 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥350 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥270 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥20(-33.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥264,902 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Subsidy Income ¥5,326 thousand, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥29 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥218 thousand, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥5,326 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,060,110
Treasury Shares at Period-End60,722
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe promotional services business reported higher sales from new store openings and sales campaigns, catalog production, and the acquisition of projects from local governments. However, overall net sales decreased because the decline in orders resulting from the structural contraction in demand for New Year's cards could not be offset. Profit declined due to higher personnel expenses and other costs resulting from investments in generative AI and security measures and improved compensation to secure personnel and strengthen employee engagement, as well as lower sales in the New Year's card-related business.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The promotional services business reported higher sales, driven by new store openings and sales campaigns for major clients, catalog production, and the acquisition of projects from local governments. However, this did not offset the decline in orders for the New Year's card-related business resulting from the structural contraction in demand for New Year's cards, and overall net sales decreased. On the earnings side, personnel expenses and other costs increased due to investments in generative AI and security measures, as well as improved compensation to secure personnel and strengthen employee engagement. Profit declined as upfront expenses increased and sales in the New Year's card-related business decreased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SOUGOU SHOUKEN CO.,LTD. (7850) timely disclosure | Komori