Komori
Earnings7849Starts Publishing CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Non-Consolidated)

During the interim period, net sales increased 2.8% year on year, reflecting higher revenue from hit titles and other factors, while operating profit declined 33.1% due to upfront investment to expand comic publishing and higher printing and labor costs. The full-year earnings forecast has been revised, with operating profit projected at ¥1,300 million, down 26.0% from the previous fiscal year's actual result.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-33.1
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales3,876¥ millionYear on year +2.8%Progress 47.3%
Operating profit501¥ millionYear on year -33.1%Progress 38.5%
Ordinary income620¥ millionYear on year -25.4%Progress 41.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent445¥ millionYear on year -32.0%Progress 43.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥116.88
Financial position at period-end
Total assets12,966¥ million
of which net assets 10,798 ¥ millionEquity ratio 83.3%vs. prior year-end -0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+966,513
Investment-2,071,505
Financials-306,967
Net change-1,411,959

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,161,726 thousand
Segment revenueBook Content Business ¥2,331.24 thousand (YoY +6.2%), Media Solutions Business ¥1,545.18 thousand (YoY -2.0%)
Segment profitBook Content Business ¥543.34 thousand (YoY -25.2%), Media Solutions Business ¥39.04 thousand (YoY -56.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥8,200 million (YoY +0.7%)
Operating profit¥1,300 million (YoY -26.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,480 million (YoY -21.1%)
Net income¥1,030 million (YoY -25.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 8,200 / Operating profit 1,300 / Ordinary income 1,480 / Net income 1,030
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 → ¥130(+8.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased due to higher revenue from hit titles and other factors, while profit declined because of upfront investment to expand the number of comic titles published, higher manufacturing costs including printing expenses, and increased personnel expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥31,361 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,840,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End34,140 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥3,876 million (YoY +2.8%)
Operating profit¥501 million (YoY -33.1%)
Ordinary income¥620 million (YoY -25.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥445 million (YoY -32.0%)
Net income per share¥116.88
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 83.3% / End of previous period 83.5%
Total assets¥12,966 million
Net assets¥10,798 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥966,513 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,071,505 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-306,967 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,161,726 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,200 million (YoY +0.7%) / Operating profit ¥1,300 million (YoY -26.0%) / Ordinary income ¥1,480 million (YoY -21.1%) / Net income ¥1,030 million (YoY -25.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 8,200 / Operating profit 1,300 / Ordinary income 1,480 / Net income 1,030
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 → ¥130(+8.3%)
Segment revenueBook Content Business ¥2,331.24 thousand (YoY +6.2%), Media Solutions Business ¥1,545.18 thousand (YoY -2.0%)
Segment profitBook Content Business ¥543.34 thousand (YoY -25.2%), Media Solutions Business ¥39.04 thousand (YoY -56.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥31,361 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,840,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End34,140 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased due to higher revenue from hit titles and other factors, while profit declined because of upfront investment to expand the number of comic titles published, higher manufacturing costs including printing expenses, and increased personnel expenses.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Book Content Business, net sales increased due to higher revenue from hit titles and other factors. On the profit side, the company made upfront investments to expand the number of comic titles published, while manufacturing costs, including book printing costs, rose due to higher prices, and personnel expenses increased. In the Media Solutions Business, the number of orders for PR and promotional solutions fell below the level in the same period of the previous year, and advertising and promotional expenses for "OZ Premium Reservation" also increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Non-Consolidated) | Starts Publishing Corporation (7849) timely disclosure | Komori