Results for this period
Full year1 March 2025–28 February 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
The cost ratio increased and the gross profit margin declined due to a decrease in custom orders for the Company’s own-brand shafts, while overhead expenses also rose as a result of higher prices.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Non-consolidated (standalone) |
| Period Covered | 1 March 2025–28 February 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥2,711 million (YoY -11.8%) |
| Operating profit | ¥156 million (YoY -70.7%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥215 million (YoY -61.4%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥144 million (YoY -61.7%) |
| Net income per share | ¥22.26 |
| Operating Margin | 5.8% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 71.6% / End of previous period 74.3% |
| Total assets | ¥7,019 million |
| Net assets | ¥5,022 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥-191 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-819 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥178 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥3,157 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥2,890 million (YoY +6.6%) / Operating profit ¥307 million (YoY +96.1%) / Ordinary income ¥309 million (YoY +43.3%) / Net income ¥208 million (YoY +44.1%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥30 per share → ¥30 per share(0.0%) |
| Payout ratio | 134.8% (fiscal year ended February 2026), 93.5% (forecast for fiscal year ending February 2027) |
| Shareholder Return Policy | The basic dividend is ¥30 per share, with a special dividend added based on performance. The target payout ratio is 40%. |
| Regional sales | ¥1,374,285 thousand, ¥978,283 thousand, ¥359,333 thousand |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥140,364 thousand |
| Impairment loss | None for the fiscal year |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Insurance surrender value ¥2,639 thousand, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,028 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥269 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | None (対象者:Not applicable) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 6,945,600 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 460,175 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | The cost ratio increased and the gross profit margin declined due to a decrease in custom orders for the Company’s own-brand shafts, while overhead expenses also rose as a result of higher prices. |
Items this document does not state (5)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The gross profit margin declined because the cost ratio increased as custom orders for the Company’s own-brand shafts decreased, compounded by higher overhead expenses due to rising prices.