Komori
Earnings7841ENDO MANUFACTURING CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the interim period of 2026, revenue increased 9.5% year on year as the company maintained stable supply against orders, while operating profit decreased 16.0% due mainly to higher procurement prices resulting from the weaker yen. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9.5
% (year-on-year increase in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales10,090¥ millionYear on year +9.5%Progress 48.0%
Operating profit593¥ millionYear on year -16.0%Progress 51.6%
Ordinary income635¥ millionYear on year -23.4%Progress 50.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent384¥ millionYear on year -31.2%Progress 38.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥43.69
Financial position at period-end
Total assets28,498,617¥ thousand
of which net assets 23,219,143 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 81.5%vs. prior year-end -1.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,433,896
Investment-914,695
Financials-420,454
Net change+1,098,747

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥9,367,248 thousand
Segment revenueFine Process business ¥5,046,408 thousand (YoY +20.4%), Metal Business ¥5,043,968 thousand (YoY +0.4%)
Segment profitFine Process business ¥425,450 thousand (YoY -31.8%), Metal Business ¥514,756 thousand (YoY +4.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥21,000 million (YoY +15.1%)
Operating profit¥1,150 million (YoY +12.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,250 million (YoY +8.9%)
Net income¥1,000 million (YoY +66.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥40(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased as stable supply was maintained against the orders initially planned. In the Fine Process Business, operating profit decreased as procurement prices for materials and products and various production necessities rose sharply due to the yen's continued depreciation and sustained weakness. In the Metal Business, operating profit increased as a result of improved production efficiency. Ordinary profit decreased due to the absence of subsidy and other income recorded in the same period of the previous year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies (company names: —)
Material subsequent eventsOn 13 July 2026, the company acquired 100% of the shares of メディベーション株式会社, making it a subsidiary. The acquisition consideration was ¥800,000 thousand, and acquisition-related expenses were ¥52,561 thousand. Goodwill and other amounts have not yet been determined.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Depreciation and amortization¥563,181 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,441,800
Treasury Shares at Period-End629,232
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥10,090 million (YoY +9.5%)
Operating profit¥593 million (YoY -16.0%)
Ordinary income¥635 million (YoY -23.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥384 million (YoY -31.2%)
Net income per share¥43.69
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 81.5% / End of previous period 83.3%
Total assets¥28,498,617 thousand
Net assets¥23,219,143 thousand
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,433,896 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-914,695 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-420,454 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥9,367,248 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥21,000 million (YoY +15.1%) / Operating profit ¥1,150 million (YoY +12.0%) / Ordinary income ¥1,250 million (YoY +8.9%) / Net income ¥1,000 million (YoY +66.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥40(0.0%)
Segment revenueFine Process business ¥5,046,408 thousand (YoY +20.4%), Metal Business ¥5,043,968 thousand (YoY +0.4%)
Segment profitFine Process business ¥425,450 thousand (YoY -31.8%), Metal Business ¥514,756 thousand (YoY +4.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥563,181 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies (company names: —)
Material subsequent eventsOn 13 July 2026, the company acquired 100% of the shares of メディベーション株式会社, making it a subsidiary. The acquisition consideration was ¥800,000 thousand, and acquisition-related expenses were ¥52,561 thousand. Goodwill and other amounts have not yet been determined.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,441,800
Treasury Shares at Period-End629,232
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased as stable supply was maintained against the orders initially planned. In the Fine Process Business, operating profit decreased as procurement prices for materials and products and various production necessities rose sharply due to the yen's continued depreciation and sustained weakness. In the Metal Business, operating profit increased as a result of improved production efficiency. Ordinary profit decreased due to the absence of subsidy and other income recorded in the same period of the previous year.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased because stable supply was maintained against the orders initially planned in both business segments. Operating profit decreased mainly in the Fine Process Business, as procurement prices and various production necessities rose sharply due to the impact of the weaker yen. Ordinary profit also decreased, partly reflecting the absence of subsidy and other income recorded in the same period of the previous year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | ENDO MANUFACTURING CO.,LTD. (7841) timely disclosure | Komori