Komori
Earnings7837R.C.CORE CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

First-quarter net sales increased 6.3% year on year to ¥2,700 million, while the operating loss widened by ¥23.4 million from the same period last year to ¥209 million. Orders received increased to ¥3,208 million and the order backlog rose to ¥12,014 million, but the full-year earnings forecasts and dividend forecast were unchanged.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
23.4
¥ million (year-on-year deterioration in operating loss)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,700¥ millionYear on year +6.3%Progress 19.9%
Operating profit-209¥ million
Ordinary income-190¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-184¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥44.62
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,749¥ million
of which net assets 1,417 ¥ millionEquity ratio 24.7%vs. prior year-end -3.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueDirect sales division ¥996 million (YoY +25.0%), Dealer Division ¥1,031 million (YoY -7.5%), BP Company ¥1,100 million (YoY +0.4%)
Segment profitDirect sales division ¥72 million (YoY +241.8%), Dealer Division ¥43 million (YoY -53.2%), BP Company ¥-62 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥13,600 million (YoY +28.9%)
Operating profit¥10 million
Ordinary income¥10 million
Net income¥510 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased mainly because of the growth in the contract balance at the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year. The operating loss widened owing mainly to a decline in the gross profit margin and an increase in selling, general and administrative expenses. Orders received increased owing in part to the success of sales promotion measures for the new housing business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Material events, etc. have been disclosed. The company states that it will apply the funds obtained from the sale of the Daikanyama assets to repay borrowings, maintain cash and cash equivalents at a certain level, and take measures to secure operating profit. It has determined that no material uncertainty exists regarding the going concern assumption.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥300 thousand, Gain on reversal of provision for officer share benefits ¥6,201 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥2,376 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥3,208 million / Order backlog ¥12,014 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,536,400 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End379,995 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,700 million (YoY +6.3%)
Operating profit¥-209 million
Ordinary income¥-190 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-184 million
Net income per share-¥44.62
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 24.7 / End of previous period 28.3
Total assets¥5,749 million
Net assets¥1,417 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥13,600 million (YoY +28.9%) / Operating profit ¥10 million / Ordinary income ¥10 million / Net income ¥510 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueDirect sales division ¥996 million (YoY +25.0%), Dealer Division ¥1,031 million (YoY -7.5%), BP Company ¥1,100 million (YoY +0.4%)
Segment profitDirect sales division ¥72 million (YoY +241.8%), Dealer Division ¥43 million (YoY -53.2%), BP Company ¥-62 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥3,208 million / Order backlog ¥12,014 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,376 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥300 thousand, Gain on reversal of provision for officer share benefits ¥6,201 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionMaterial events, etc. have been disclosed. The company states that it will apply the funds obtained from the sale of the Daikanyama assets to repay borrowings, maintain cash and cash equivalents at a certain level, and take measures to secure operating profit. It has determined that no material uncertainty exists regarding the going concern assumption.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,536,400 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End379,995 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased mainly because of the growth in the contract balance at the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year. The operating loss widened owing mainly to a decline in the gross profit margin and an increase in selling, general and administrative expenses. Orders received increased owing in part to the success of sales promotion measures for the new housing business.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased mainly because of the growth in the contract balance at the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year. The operating loss widened owing mainly to a decline in the gross profit margin and an increase in selling, general and administrative expenses. The increase in orders received was attributed in part to the success of sales promotion measures for the new housing business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | R.C.CORE CO.,LTD. (7837) timely disclosure | Komori