Details of issuance or disposal
Disposal of treasury shares as stock compensation
This treasury share disposal I 171,900 shares of the Company's common stock / This treasury share disposal II 8,400 shares of the Company's common stock
The height of each bar represents the proportion of shares received by each allottee. The thin line below represents the number of existing shares to which these shares are added.
Treasury share disposal I: ¥617,292,900; treasury share disposal II: ¥30,164,400; total: ¥647,457,300
Within 0.01% and 0.03% of the total number of issued shares, respectively (plan limits). The dilution rate for this disposal is Not disclosed
The dilution rate shows what proportion the newly issued shares represent of the existing shares. The higher the proportion, the more the value and voting rights per share are diluted.
Restricted stock is stock awarded as compensation that cannot be sold during a specified period, with the restrictions lifted once the applicable conditions are met.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Type of issuance or disposal | Disposal of treasury shares as stock compensation |
| Number of shares to be issued or disposed of | This treasury share disposal I 171,900 shares of the Company's common stock / This treasury share disposal II 8,400 shares of the Company's common stock |
| Issue price and disposal price | ¥3,591 per share |
| Total issue value | Treasury share disposal I: ¥617,292,900; treasury share disposal II: ¥30,164,400; total: ¥647,457,300 |
| Payment date | 10 July 2026 |
| Intended allottee | Category The Company's directors (excluding directors who are Audit and Supervisory Committee members and outside directors) / Number of Employees 5 / Number of Shares 53,200 shares, Category Directors of business management companies and other entities, excluding non-executive directors / Number of Employees 27 / Number of Shares 118,700 shares, Category Executive directors of the Company's domestic group companies other than business management companies and other entities / Number of Employees 58 / Number of Shares 8,400 shares |
| Intended allottee's holding policy | The recipients are expected to undertake not to transfer the shares, including creating security interests or otherwise disposing of them, until they cease to hold any position as a director, Audit & Supervisory Board member or employee of the Company or any of its subsidiaries. |
| Dilution Rate | Within 0.01% and 0.03% of the total number of issued shares, respectively (plan limits). The dilution rate for this disposal is Not disclosed |
| Basis for determining the amount to be paid | The closing price on 19 June 2026 on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market was ¥3,591. This represented a discount of 2.50% to the one-month average of ¥3,683, 5.25% to the three-month average of ¥3,790 and 9.27% to the six-month average of ¥3,958. |
| Transfer restriction period | Until the recipient ceases to hold any position as a director, Audit & Supervisory Board member or employee of the Company or any of its subsidiaries |
| Conditions for lifting transfer restrictions | The recipient must have remained in office as a director or other eligible position through the end of the applicable performance evaluation fiscal year, must not have committed certain acts of misconduct, and must satisfy other requirements deemed necessary by the Board of Directors. |
| Categories and Number of Persons Covered | Category The Company's directors, excluding Audit & Supervisory Committee members and outside directors / Number of Employees 5 / Number of allocated shares 53,200 shares, Category Directors of business management companies and other entities, excluding non-executive directors / Number of Employees 27 / Number of allocated shares 118,700 shares, Category Executive directors of the Company's domestic group companies other than business management companies and other entities / Number of Employees 58 / Number of allocated shares 8,400 shares |
| Total Stock-Based Compensation | For the Company's directors: capped at the amount calculated by multiplying 140,000 shares by the share price at delivery for each fiscal year. For directors of business management companies and other entities and directors covered by Plan II: capped at the amount calculated by multiplying 345,600 shares by the share price at delivery. |
| Procedures under the Corporate Code of Conduct | Approval for Plan I was obtained at the 20th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders held on 23 June 2025. This treasury share disposal is based on a Board of Directors resolution made in light of that approval and other matters. |
| Most recent equity financing | Timing 8 May 2025 / Type Determination of the performance-based stock compensation plan / Amount Not disclosed |
Items this document does not state (13)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.To receive, as an in-kind contribution, the monetary compensation claims granted to eligible directors as performance-based stock compensation for the fiscal year ending March 2026 and deliver treasury shares in exchange. The number of shares and monetary amount are determined based on the achievement of performance targets, including consolidated operating profit.