Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 November 2025 to 30 April 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
In the Information and Printing business, full-period revenue from ウエーブ and increased repeat orders through the EC site contributed to higher revenue, while higher costs associated with consolidation, persistently high raw material and electricity costs due to the weaker yen and other factors, and insufficient price pass-through put pressure on earnings. In the Educational Materials business, the early childhood education and childcare business and the publishing business remained solid, while cost reductions through inventory management and negotiations with suppliers narrowed the loss. The Mail-Order business reported lower revenue and deteriorating earnings due to timing differences in publication, lower advertising efficiency in internet commerce, higher costs for testing new advertising methods, and rising customer acquisition costs. Net income increased due to factors including an ¥823 million gain on the sale of land and buildings at the Kanto Plant.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 November 2025 to 30 April 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥4,688 million (YoY +11.3%) |
| Operating profit | ¥-200 million |
| Ordinary income | ¥-181 million |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥467 million (YoY +358.4%) |
| Net income per share | ¥30.14 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 26.6 / End of previous period 17.9 |
| Total assets | ¥7,165 million |
| Net assets | ¥1,906 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥86 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥1,538 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-1,361 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥870 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥8,500 million (YoY +0.2%) / Operating profit ¥-400 million / Ordinary income ¥-380 million / Net income ¥30 million |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Net Sales Not disclosed → ¥8,500 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥-400 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥-380 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥30 million |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥2 → ¥2(0.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Information and Printing Business ¥4,366 million (YoY +12.3%), Educational Products Business ¥414 million (YoY -0.2%), Mail-Order Business ¥16 million (YoY -28.4%) |
| Segment profit | Information and Printing Business ¥3 million (YoY -88.7%), Educational Products Business ¥-12 million, Mail-Order Business ¥-13 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥131 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥88 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥823 million, Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥6 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million, Levy ¥27 million, Impairment Losses ¥88 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | None (対象者:Not disclosed) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 15,522,250 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 0 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | In the Information and Printing business, full-period revenue from ウエーブ and increased repeat orders through the EC site contributed to higher revenue, while higher costs associated with consolidation, persistently high raw material and electricity costs due to the weaker yen and other factors, and insufficient price pass-through put pressure on earnings. In the Educational Materials business, the early childhood education and childcare business and the publishing business remained solid, while cost reductions through inventory management and negotiations with suppliers narrowed the loss. The Mail-Order business reported lower revenue and deteriorating earnings due to timing differences in publication, lower advertising efficiency in internet commerce, higher costs for testing new advertising methods, and rising customer acquisition costs. Net income increased due to factors including an ¥823 million gain on the sale of land and buildings at the Kanto Plant. |
Items this document does not state (5)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In the Information and Printing business, revenue from ウエーブ, which was acquired and made a wholly owned subsidiary in the previous fiscal year, made a full-period contribution, while repeat orders from the EC site of ウイル・コーポレーション remained solid. However, higher costs associated with consolidation, persistently high raw material and electricity costs due to the weaker yen and other factors, and insufficient price pass-through put pressure on earnings. The increase in interim net income attributable to owners of the parent was attributable to factors including an ¥823 million gain on the sale of land and buildings at the Kanto Plant.