Komori
Earnings7823ARTNATURE INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

First-quarter revenue was broadly in line with the same quarter of the previous year. However, due to upfront investments and other factors, operating income of ¥214 million turned into an operating loss of ¥285 million, and the bottom line also fell into the red. The full-year earnings forecasts and dividend forecast remain unchanged from the most recently announced figures.

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
499
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales9,945¥ millionYear on year -0.3%Progress 20.5%
Operating profit-285¥ million
Ordinary income-262¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-214¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥6.58
Financial position at period-end
Total assets50,468¥ million
of which net assets 27,680 ¥ millionEquity ratio 54.3%vs. prior year-end +0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Men's business5,23054.7%
Women's business2,95931.0%
Women's ready-made products business1,37114.3%
Segment profit
Men's business3,18952.0%
Women's business1,83930.0%
Women's ready-made products business1,10118.0%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥48,494 million (YoY +8.7%)
Operating profit¥2,500 million (YoY -22.3%)
Ordinary income¥2,665 million (YoY -22.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,214 million (YoY -36.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥28(-6.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue was broadly in line with the previous year. The men's business increased due to effective advertising and customer retention initiatives. The women's business declined as the company struggled with the promotion of new products and had fewer carryover orders from the previous period, among other factors. The women's ready-made products business was broadly in line with the previous year, supported by efforts to promote repeat sales and TV shopping, among other channels. In terms of profit, cost of sales, selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to upfront investments to strengthen the customer base, production base and human capital.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥13 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million, Impairment Losses ¥13 million
Depreciation and amortization¥313 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End34,393,200 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,675,640 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥9,945 million (YoY -0.3%)
Operating profit¥-285 million
Ordinary income¥-262 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-214 million
Net income per share-¥6.58
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 54.3 / End of previous period 53.4
Total assets¥50,468 million
Net assets¥27,680 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥48,494 million (YoY +8.7%) / Operating profit ¥2,500 million (YoY -22.3%) / Ordinary income ¥2,665 million (YoY -22.8%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,214 million (YoY -36.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥28(-6.7%)
Segment revenueSegment Men's business / Net Sales ¥5,230 million (YoY +3.3%), Segment Women's business / Net Sales ¥2,959 million (YoY -7.9%), Segment Women's ready-made products business / Net Sales ¥1,371 million (YoY +0.4%)
Segment profitSegment Men's business / Segment profit ¥3,189 million, Segment Women's business / Segment profit ¥1,839 million, Segment Women's ready-made products business / Segment profit ¥1,101 million
Depreciation and amortization¥313 million
Impairment loss¥13 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million, Impairment Losses ¥13 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End34,393,200 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,675,640 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue was broadly in line with the previous year. The men's business increased due to effective advertising and customer retention initiatives. The women's business declined as the company struggled with the promotion of new products and had fewer carryover orders from the previous period, among other factors. The women's ready-made products business was broadly in line with the previous year, supported by efforts to promote repeat sales and TV shopping, among other channels. In terms of profit, cost of sales, selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to upfront investments to strengthen the customer base, production base and human capital.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Cost of sales, selling, general and administrative expenses exceeded those in the same quarter of the previous year due to upfront investments aimed at strengthening the customer base and production base under the medium-term management plan, as well as various initiatives to strengthen human capital.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ARTNATURE INC. (7823) timely disclosure | Komori