Komori
Earnings presentation7823ARTNATURE INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue reached a record high since the company’s listing, and operating profit also increased significantly. However, revenue fell short of the plan. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans lower profit as it prioritizes upfront investment, while under its new medium-term management plan it aims to achieve revenue of ¥59.9 billion and ROE of 9.2% in the fiscal year ending March 2029.

Worth reading
77Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
47.6
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ending March 202612 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales44,600 million yen+2.9%
Operating profit3,219 million yen+47.6%
Ordinary income3,451 million yen+53.4%
Net income1,898 million yen+131.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses26,577 million yen
Gross Profit Marginnot disclosed (cost of revenue ratio declined by 0.6 percentage points, from 33.8% to 33.2%)
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
48,494 million yen
Operating profit
2,500 million yen
Ordinary income
2,665 million yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
1,214 million yen
Capital Expenditure
1,956 million yen
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue fell short of plan, while operating profit exceeded plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in gross profit1,103 million yen
  • Advertising expenses424 million yen
  • Non-Operating Income and Expenses162 million yen
  • Exhibition expenses92 million yen
  • Personnel expenses-298 million yen
  • Depreciation-137 million yen
  • Other-144 million yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Impact of the weaker yen
  • Impact of higher prices
  • Revenue growth from entering new business areas
  • Expanded staffing and improved employee compensation
  • Plan before application of the new lease accounting standard
New initiatives
  • Introduction of a lifestyle concierge service
  • Development of the beauty and health fields through domestic and overseas M&A, alliances, and new businesses
  • Preliminary research for overseas expansion
  • Introduction of subscription-based wigs for women
  • Expansion of new beauty services
  • Business Process Automation Using Generative AI
  • Stylist reskilling
  • Introduction of a Shareholder Benefit Program
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Revenue from major products — total103.2 % vs. previous fiscal year
  • Revenue from major products — men100.1 % vs. previous fiscal year
  • Revenue from major products — women108.8 % vs. previous fiscal year
  • Number of visiting customers — total98 % vs. previous fiscal year
  • Number of visiting customers — men99 % vs. previous fiscal year
  • Number of visiting customers — women95.9 % vs. previous fiscal year
  • Domestic market share28.9%→36.2%
Segment results
  • Men's
    Net Sales23,274 million yen
  • Women's
    Net Sales19,749 million yen
  • Other
    Net Sales1,576 million yen
Medium-term management plan targets
Plan nameARTNATURE 2.0 / New Medium-Term Management Plan
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2030
Net Sales
¥599 100 million
Ordinary income margin
6.7 %
ROE
9.2 %
Comparison with actual resultsFiscal year ending March 2026 results: revenue of ¥44.6 billion and ROE of 6.9%
Financial targets
ROE
Target9.2% (fiscal year ending March 2030)
Actual results6.9% (fiscal year ending March 2026)
PBR
Actual results0.98x (end of the fiscal year ending March 2026)
Market Size / Share
The domestic hair-care services market has not recovered to pre-COVID levels
Share28.9% in 2015 → 36.2% in 2024
Capital expenditures
2,384 million yen
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026¥30 per share
Fiscal year ending March 2027 onward¥28 or more
Payout ratio
The basic policy is a consolidated payout ratio of 40% or more. Until ROE exceeds 10%, the basic policy is a payout ratio of 50% or more.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales44,600 million yen (YoY +2.9%)
Operating profit3,219 million yen (YoY +47.6%)
Ordinary income3,451 million yen (YoY +53.4%)
Net income1,898 million yen (YoY +131.2%)
Gross Profit Marginnot disclosed (cost of revenue ratio declined by 0.6 percentage points, from 33.8% to 33.2%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses26,577 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastSubject Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales 48,494 million yen / Operating profit 2,500 million yen / Ordinary income 2,665 million yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 1,214 million yen / Capital Expenditure 1,956 million yen
Self-assessment against the planRevenue fell short of plan, while operating profit exceeded plan
Segment resultsSegment Men's / Net Sales 23,274 million yen / yoy_pct 0.5, Segment Women's / Net Sales 19,749 million yen / yoy_pct 5.9, Segment Other / Net Sales 1,576 million yen / yoy_pct 3.3
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in gross profit / Amount 1,103 million yen, Factors Advertising expenses / Amount 424 million yen, Factors Non-Operating Income and Expenses / Amount 162 million yen, Factors Exhibition expenses / Amount 92 million yen, Factors Personnel expenses / Amount -298 million yen, Factors Depreciation / Amount -137 million yen, Factors Other / Amount -144 million yen
Key KPIsIndicator name Revenue from major products — total / Value 103.2 % vs. previous fiscal year, Indicator name Revenue from major products — men / Value 100.1 % vs. previous fiscal year, Indicator name Revenue from major products — women / Value 108.8 % vs. previous fiscal year, Indicator name Number of visiting customers — total / Value 98 % vs. previous fiscal year, Indicator name Number of visiting customers — men / Value 99 % vs. previous fiscal year, Indicator name Number of visiting customers — women / Value 95.9 % vs. previous fiscal year, Indicator name Domestic market share / Value 28.9%→36.2%
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookImpact of the weaker yen, Impact of higher prices, Revenue growth from entering new business areas, Expanded staffing and improved employee compensation, Plan before application of the new lease accounting standard
Medium-term management plan targetsPlan name ARTNATURE 2.0 / New Medium-Term Management Plan / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2030 / Net Sales ¥599 100 million / Ordinary income margin 6.7 % / ROE 9.2 % / Comparison with actual results Fiscal year ending March 2026 results: revenue of ¥44.6 billion and ROE of 6.9%
Financial targetsROE Target 9.2% (fiscal year ending March 2030) / Actual results 6.9% (fiscal year ending March 2026) / PBR Actual results 0.98x (end of the fiscal year ending March 2026)
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 ¥30 per share / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed / Fiscal year ending March 2027 onward ¥28 or more
Payout ratioThe basic policy is a consolidated payout ratio of 40% or more. Until ROE exceeds 10%, the basic policy is a payout ratio of 50% or more.
Capital expenditures2,384 million yen
Market Size / ShareMarket Size The domestic hair-care services market has not recovered to pre-COVID levels / Share 28.9% in 2015 → 36.2% in 2024
New initiativesIntroduction of a lifestyle concierge service, Development of the beauty and health fields through domestic and overseas M&A, alliances, and new businesses, Preliminary research for overseas expansion, Introduction of subscription-based wigs for women, Expansion of new beauty services, Business Process Automation Using Generative AI, Stylist reskilling, Introduction of a Shareholder Benefit Program
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, the earnings benefit from higher revenue and lower advertising expenses lifted profit and absorbed increased costs related to DX investment, construction of a new plant, and the introduction of shareholder benefits. The main reasons revenue fell short of plan were difficulties acquiring new customers and the failure to secure revenue from new business areas. The fiscal year ending March 2027 incorporates upfront investment to strengthen the business platform and enter new business areas, as well as the impact of a weaker yen and higher prices, expanded staffing, and improved employee compensation.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | ARTNATURE INC. (7823) timely disclosure | Komori