Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Revenue increased due to steady repeat sales to men and women, increased sales of ready-made products for women, and other factors. Operating income and ordinary income increased due to higher revenue and other factors, while net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to the recording of ¥393 million in deferred income taxes and other taxes.
None. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.”
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | 44,600 Millions of yen (YoY +2.9%) |
| Operating profit | 3,219 Millions of yen (YoY +47.6%) |
| Ordinary income | 3,451 Millions of yen (YoY +53.4%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | 1,898 Millions of yen (YoY +131.0%) |
| Net income per share | ¥58.29 |
| Operating Margin | 7.2% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 53.4% / End of previous period 53.8% |
| Total assets | 52,392 Millions of yen |
| Net assets | 28,332 Millions of yen |
| Cash flows from operating activities | 5,201 Millions of yen |
| Cash flows from investing activities | -2,458 Millions of yen |
| Cash flows from financing activities | -910 Millions of yen |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 19,840 Millions of yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 48,494 Millions of yen (YoY +8.7%) / Operating profit 2,500 Millions of yen (YoY -22.3%) / Ordinary income 2,665 Millions of yen (YoY -22.8%) / Net income 1,214 Millions of yen (YoY -36.0%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥30 → ¥28(-6.7%) |
| Payout ratio | 51.5% |
| Shareholder Return Policy | The basic policy is to maintain a consolidated dividend payout ratio of at least 40%, and a consolidated dividend payout ratio of at least 50% until an ROE of more than 10% is achieved. The annual dividend will be no lower than ¥28. |
| Segment revenue | Men's business 23,274 Millions of yen (YoY +0.5%), Women's business 13,522 Millions of yen (YoY +7.6%), Women's ready-made products business 6,227 Millions of yen (YoY +2.5%) |
| Segment profit | Men's business 14,779 Millions of yen (YoY +1.2%), Women's business 8,778 Millions of yen (YoY +10.1%), Women's ready-made products business 5,021 Millions of yen (YoY +2.1%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1,292 Millions of yen |
| Impairment loss | 416 Millions of yen |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 0 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 0 Millions of yen, Impairment Losses 416 Millions of yen |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | None. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.” |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name No applicable matters |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 34,393,200 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 1,811,540 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Revenue increased due to steady repeat sales to men and women, increased sales of ready-made products for women, and other factors. Operating income and ordinary income increased due to higher revenue and other factors, while net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to the recording of ¥393 million in deferred income taxes and other taxes. |
Items this document does not state (3)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.For the fiscal year, the company cited steady repeat sales to men and women, increased sales of ready-made products for women, and higher revenue among the reasons for the results. Net income was also affected by the recording of ¥393 million in deferred income taxes and other taxes. Regarding the next fiscal year, the company explained that the business environment is expected to remain challenging due to intensifying competition and other factors, but it did not provide specific factors behind the expected decline in operating income.