Komori
Earnings7822Eidai Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 7.3% year on year, while operating profit, ordinary profit, and profit attributable to owners of the parent turned from losses in the prior-year period to profits. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
395
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales18,795¥ millionYear on year +7.3%Progress 24.6%
Operating profit272¥ millionProgress 17.0%
Ordinary income240¥ millionProgress 17.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent216¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥4.89
Financial position at period-end
Total assets82,782¥ million
of which net assets 37,464 ¥ millionEquity ratio 51.0%vs. prior year-end -0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueHousing materials business ¥15,410 million (YoY +3.5%), Wood-Based Panels Business ¥3,352 million (YoY +28.8%), Other businesses ¥32 million (YoY +0.2%)
Segment profitHousing materials business ¥948 million (YoY +9.3%), Wood-Based Panels Business ¥-154 million, Other businesses ¥18 million (YoY +8.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥76,500 million (YoY +3.7%)
Operating profit¥1,600 million (YoY +122.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,400 million (YoY +177.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,000 million
Net income per share¥45.25
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥10(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased due to appropriate pricing, higher market share among existing customers, the development of new customers, and expanded sales of products for the renovation market and other high-value-added products. Profit improved due to higher productivity, expense reductions, productivity improvements at ENボード株式会社, and lower depreciation resulting from impairment losses, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

A disclosure regarding significant events and other matters is included. The company recognizes that the breach of financial covenants by ENボード株式会社 constitutes an event or condition that raises significant doubt about the going-concern assumption. However, it determined that no material uncertainty exists because it expects to receive necessary support from financial institutions. There are no applicable notes regarding the going-concern assumption.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies (no material changes to the scope of consolidation during the period)
Impairment lossCurrent fiscal year Not disclosed / Subject assets Not disclosed / Additional information The company refers to the impairment loss recognized in the fiscal year ended March 2026, but does not disclose the amount recognized or the assets subject to impairment in the current quarter.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥76 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥3 million, Costs of removing non-current assets ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥655 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End46,783,800
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,588,418
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥18,795 million (YoY +7.3%)
Operating profit¥272 million
Ordinary income¥240 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥216 million
Net income per share¥4.89
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 51 / End of previous period 51.3
Total assets¥82,782 million
Net assets¥37,464 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥76,500 million (YoY +3.7%) / Operating profit ¥1,600 million (YoY +122.3%) / Ordinary income ¥1,400 million (YoY +177.5%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,000 million / Net income per share ¥45.25
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥10(0.0%)
Segment revenueHousing materials business ¥15,410 million (YoY +3.5%), Wood-Based Panels Business ¥3,352 million (YoY +28.8%), Other businesses ¥32 million (YoY +0.2%)
Segment profitHousing materials business ¥948 million (YoY +9.3%), Wood-Based Panels Business ¥-154 million, Other businesses ¥18 million (YoY +8.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥655 million
Impairment lossCurrent fiscal year Not disclosed / Subject assets Not disclosed / Additional information The company refers to the impairment loss recognized in the fiscal year ended March 2026, but does not disclose the amount recognized or the assets subject to impairment in the current quarter.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥76 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥3 million, Costs of removing non-current assets ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionA disclosure regarding significant events and other matters is included. The company recognizes that the breach of financial covenants by ENボード株式会社 constitutes an event or condition that raises significant doubt about the going-concern assumption. However, it determined that no material uncertainty exists because it expects to receive necessary support from financial institutions. There are no applicable notes regarding the going-concern assumption.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies (no material changes to the scope of consolidation during the period)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End46,783,800
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,588,418
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased due to appropriate pricing, higher market share among existing customers, the development of new customers, and expanded sales of products for the renovation market and other high-value-added products. Profit improved due to higher productivity, expense reductions, productivity improvements at ENボード株式会社, and lower depreciation resulting from impairment losses, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to appropriate pricing, higher market share among existing customers, and the development of new customers. In addition, productivity improvements and expense reductions at ENボード株式会社, together with lower depreciation resulting from the impairment loss recognized in the fiscal year ended March 2026, absorbed increases in raw material, resource, energy, and personnel costs, narrowing the loss.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Eidai Co.,Ltd. (7822) timely disclosure | Komori