Komori
Financial results presentation7821MAEDA KOSEN CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Presentation on Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026

In the third quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026, revenue rose 14.1% year on year to a record high, while ordinary income and net income also increased. Operating income, however, declined 4.3% year on year due to higher SG&A expenses and a lower gross margin. Progress remains ahead of the full-year plan, and the company expects to achieve its full-year targets.

Worth reading
72In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
14.1
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationThird quarter of the fiscal year ending June 202612 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥54,250 million+14.1%
Operating profit¥9,718 million-4.3%
Ordinary income¥10,548 million+3.1%
Net income¥7,226 million+3.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥10,728 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate37.7%
Year-on-year change (points)Down 0.8 percentage points (38.5% in the same period of the previous year)
Operating profit margin
Rate17.9%
Year-on-year change (points)Down 3.4 percentage points (21.3% in the same period of the previous year)
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥67,500 million
Operating profit
¥11,000 million
EBITDA
¥14,700 million
Ordinary income
¥11,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥7,600 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Consolidated
Net Sales80.4%
Operating profit88.4%
EBITDA84.4%
Ordinary income95.9%
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter95.1%
Social Infrastructure business
Net Sales81.5%
Operating profit91.7%
Industry Infrastructure business
Net Sales78.2%
Operating profit79.6%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Expected to exceed the full-year targets set at the beginning of the fiscal year. The BBS Group as a whole is ahead of its initial plan.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Revenue up¥2,547 million
Decline in gross margin-¥387 million
Increase in SG&A expenses-¥2,593 million
Breakdown of SG&A expenses
Personnel Expenses¥992 million increase
Selling Expenses¥863 million increase
Administrative expenses¥737 million increase
Segment breakdown of revenue increase
Social Infrastructure¥9,252 million increase
Industry Infrastructure¥2,559 million decrease
New initiatives
  • Promotion of PMI at 前田工繊産資
  • Installation of a new coating line at BBS Japan (scheduled to begin full-scale operations around November)
  • BBS Japan's participation in Tokyo Auto Salon and display of its lineup, including new products
  • Opening of the new PALETTE office at the Fukui headquarters
  • Plan for a renewal project at the Tokyo headquarters
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EBITDA¥12,411 million
    Year on year against the same period last year△2.1%
  • ROE14.5%
  • ROIC13.4%
  • DOE2.8% (forecast)
    Year on year against the same period last year2.7% in the previous year
  • Attendance (Tokyo Auto Salon)More than 270,000 people
Segment results
Social Infrastructure business
Net Sales
¥35,870 million+34.8%
Operating profit
¥7,109 million+19.2%
Industry Infrastructure business
Net Sales
¥18,380 million-12.2%
Operating profit
¥3,742 million-27.8%
Corporate and eliminations
Operating profit
¥-1,133 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Period CoveredFiscal years ending June 2024 through June 2027
Net Sales¥70 billion (fiscal year ending June 2027)
Operating profit¥12 billion (fiscal year ending June 2027)
EBITDA¥15 billion (fiscal year ending June 2027)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥8 billion (fiscal year ending June 2027)
ROEAt least 12% (fiscal year ending June 2027)
Financial targets
ROEAt least 12% (fiscal year ending June 2027 target), 14.5% (actual for the fiscal year ended June 2025)
ROIC13.4% (reported figure)
Market Size / Share
Overseas sales ratio of 30% (FY2027 target). Market size and actual market share: Not disclosed
Number of stores and locations
14 offices and 5 plants. Openings and closures during the period: Not disclosed
Number of employees
1,818 (including directors, contract and part-time employees, trainees and temporary staff). Changes during the period and hiring plans: Not disclosed
Capital expenditures
¥4,800 million FY2026 plan
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥28 (forecast)
Interim¥14 (up ¥2 year on year)
End of period¥14 (unchanged year on year)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredThird quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026
Net Sales¥54,250 million (YoY +14.1%)
Operating profit¥9,718 million (YoY -4.3%)
Ordinary income¥10,548 million (YoY +3.1%)
Net income¥7,226 million (YoY +3.2%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 37.7% / Year-on-year change (points) Down 0.8 percentage points (38.5% in the same period of the previous year)
Operating profit marginRate 17.9% / Year-on-year change (points) Down 3.4 percentage points (21.3% in the same period of the previous year)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥10,728 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥67,500 million / Operating profit ¥11,000 million / EBITDA ¥14,700 million / Ordinary income ¥11,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥7,600 million
Progress against full-year forecastConsolidated Net Sales 80.4% / Operating profit 88.4% / EBITDA 84.4% / Ordinary income 95.9% / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter 95.1% / Social Infrastructure business Net Sales 81.5% / Operating profit 91.7% / Industry Infrastructure business Net Sales 78.2% / Operating profit 79.6%
Self-assessment against the planExpected to exceed the full-year targets set at the beginning of the fiscal year. The BBS Group as a whole is ahead of its initial plan.
Segment resultsSocial Infrastructure business Net Sales ¥35,870 million (YoY +34.8%) / Operating profit ¥7,109 million (YoY +19.2%) / Industry Infrastructure business Net Sales ¥18,380 million (YoY -12.2%) / Operating profit ¥3,742 million (YoY -27.8%) / Corporate and eliminations Operating profit ¥-1,133 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeRevenue up ¥2,547 million / Decline in gross margin -¥387 million / Increase in SG&A expenses -¥2,593 million / Breakdown of SG&A expenses Personnel Expenses ¥992 million increase / Selling Expenses ¥863 million increase / Administrative expenses ¥737 million increase / Segment breakdown of revenue increase Social Infrastructure ¥9,252 million increase / Industry Infrastructure ¥2,559 million decrease
Key KPIsIndicator name EBITDA / Value ¥12,411 million / Year on year against the same period last year △2.1%, Indicator name ROE / Value 14.5% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ROIC / Value 13.4% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name DOE / Value 2.8% (forecast) / Year on year against the same period last year 2.7% in the previous year, Indicator name Attendance (Tokyo Auto Salon) / Value More than 270,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locations14 offices and 5 plants. Openings and closures during the period: Not disclosed
Number of employees1,818 (including directors, contract and part-time employees, trainees and temporary staff). Changes during the period and hiring plans: Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsPeriod Covered Fiscal years ending June 2024 through June 2027 / Net Sales ¥70 billion (fiscal year ending June 2027) / Operating profit ¥12 billion (fiscal year ending June 2027) / EBITDA ¥15 billion (fiscal year ending June 2027) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥8 billion (fiscal year ending June 2027) / ROE At least 12% (fiscal year ending June 2027)
Financial targetsROE At least 12% (fiscal year ending June 2027 target), 14.5% (actual for the fiscal year ended June 2025) / ROIC 13.4% (reported figure) / Debt-to-equity ratio Not disclosed / Equity ratio Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥28 (forecast) / Interim ¥14 (up ¥2 year on year) / End of period ¥14 (unchanged year on year)
Capital expenditures¥4,800 million (FY2026 plan)
Market Size / ShareOverseas sales ratio of 30% (FY2027 target). Market size and actual market share: Not disclosed
New initiativesPromotion of PMI at 前田工繊産資, Installation of a new coating line at BBS Japan (scheduled to begin full-scale operations around November), BBS Japan's participation in Tokyo Auto Salon and display of its lineup, including new products, Opening of the new PALETTE office at the Fukui headquarters, Plan for a renewal project at the Tokyo headquarters
Items this document does not state (8)
Results for the three months of the current quarterUnit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased mainly because demand related to national resilience and defense expanded in the Social Infrastructure business, while the civil engineering materials business performed well. Operating income was affected by the gross margin declining from 38.5% to 37.7%, as well as increases in personnel expenses, selling expenses and administrative expenses. In the Industry Infrastructure business, the decline in profit at BBS Germany is being offset by BBS Japan.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation on Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 | MAEDA KOSEN CO.,LTD. (7821) timely disclosure | Komori