Komori
Earnings7813PLATZ Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

Revenue decreased 1.5% year on year, while operating profit increased 38.1%, ordinary profit increased 22.9%, and net income increased 22.0%. The Company expects higher revenue and profits in the next fiscal year, but plans to reduce the annual dividend from ¥24 to ¥21.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
38.1
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 July 2025–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales8,294¥ millionYear on year -1.5%Progress 89.2%
Operating profit253¥ millionYear on year +38.1%Progress 87.2%
Ordinary income294¥ millionYear on year +22.9%Progress 91.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent235¥ millionYear on year +22.0%Progress 102.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥69.64
Operating Margin3.1%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,451¥ million
of which net assets 3,386 ¥ millionEquity ratio 52.5%vs. prior year-end +3.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+286
Investment-255
Financials-184
Net change-153

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,576 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥9,300 million (YoY +12.1%)
Operating profit¥290 million (YoY +14.4%)
Ordinary income¥320 million (YoY +8.5%)
Net income¥230 million (YoY -2.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥24 → ¥21(-12.5%)
Payout ratio34.5% (fiscal year ended June 2026), 30.8% (forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyTarget payout ratio of 30%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales in the medical and elderly care facility markets increased 11.8% year on year. Sales in the furniture and bedding distribution market decreased 23.9% year on year as demand for certain product groups paused, while overseas sales increased 20.3% year on year, driven by strong shipments to South Korea. The gross profit margin was 32.3%, up 2.4 percentage points year on year, due to the yen's strengthening trend and lower procurement costs.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies. No changes involving material subsidiaries were applicable.
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNone in the current period
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income or extraordinary losses were recorded for the current fiscal year
Depreciation and amortization¥133 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,726,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End344,234 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 July 2025–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥8,294 million (YoY -1.5%)
Operating profit¥253 million (YoY +38.1%)
Ordinary income¥294 million (YoY +22.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥235 million (YoY +22.0%)
Net income per share¥69.64
Operating Margin3.1%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 52.5% / End of previous period 49.5%
Total assets¥6,451 million
Net assets¥3,386 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥286 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-255 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-184 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,576 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥9,300 million (YoY +12.1%) / Operating profit ¥290 million (YoY +14.4%) / Ordinary income ¥320 million (YoY +8.5%) / Net income ¥230 million (YoY -2.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥24 → ¥21(-12.5%)
Payout ratio34.5% (fiscal year ended June 2026), 30.8% (forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyTarget payout ratio of 30%
Depreciation and amortization¥133 million
Impairment lossNone in the current period
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income or extraordinary losses were recorded for the current fiscal year
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies. No changes involving material subsidiaries were applicable.
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,726,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End344,234 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales in the medical and elderly care facility markets increased 11.8% year on year. Sales in the furniture and bedding distribution market decreased 23.9% year on year as demand for certain product groups paused, while overseas sales increased 20.3% year on year, driven by strong shipments to South Korea. The gross profit margin was 32.3%, up 2.4 percentage points year on year, due to the yen's strengthening trend and lower procurement costs.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales increased in the medical and elderly care facility markets, and shipments to South Korea were strong. This was partly offset by a pause in demand for certain product groups in the furniture and bedding distribution market. The gross profit margin also improved due to the yen's strengthening trend and lower procurement costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | PLATZ Co.,Ltd. (7813) timely disclosure | Komori