Komori
Financial Results Presentation7809KOTOBUKIYA CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026

For the fiscal year ended June 2026, revenue exceeded the revised plan, while operating income and net income attributable to owners of the parent fell short of plan. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, the Company expects higher revenue and operating income, but forecasts a decline in ordinary income.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending June 20266 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥16,777 million+1.7%
Operating profit¥764 million-52.5%
Ordinary income¥843 million-46.8%
Net income¥497 million-54.4%
Operating profit margin
Rate4.6
Year-on-year change (points)-5.2
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending June 2027
Net Sales
¥17,000 million
Operating profit
¥800 million
Ordinary income
¥740 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥500 million
Earnings per share
61.88 yen and sen
What the company explained in this material
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Assumed Exchange Rates¥160/USD
Market expansion, primarily overseasAssumption
Product releasesExpected to be concentrated in the second half compared with the fiscal year ended June 2026
Personnel expenses, raw material costs and other costs at the contracted factory in ChinaAssumed to increase
Personnel expenses and transportation costsAssumed to increase
New initiatives
  • Transfer the Chinese joint venture’s domestic e-commerce business to its wholly owned Chinese subsidiary
  • Policy to liquidate the Chinese joint venture
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
Proprietary IP sales ratio
48.1 %
Year on year against the same period last year+3.3%
Segment results
Regional breakdown
Japan
Net Sales¥11,851 million
Year on year against the same period last year-2.3%
Asia
Net Sales¥3,256 million
Year on year against the same period last year+6.0%
North America
Net Sales¥1,484 million
Year on year against the same period last year+34.5%
Europe
Net Sales¥154 million
Year on year against the same period last year-8.7%
Other
Net Sales¥31 million
Year on year against the same period last year+18.9%
By sales channel and product categoryRevenue from figures, plastic models, miscellaneous goods, wholesale sales and retail sales in Japan and overseas, as well as other revenue. Profit: not disclosed
Annual Dividend
¥45 per share
Payout ratio
72.7 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending June 2026
Net Sales¥16,777 million (YoY +1.7%)
Operating profit¥764 million (YoY -52.5%)
Ordinary income¥843 million (YoY -46.8%)
Net income¥497 million (YoY -54.4%)
Operating profit marginRate 4.6 / Year-on-year change (points) -5.2
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending June 2027 / Net Sales ¥17,000 million / Operating profit ¥800 million / Ordinary income ¥740 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥500 million / Earnings per share 61.88 yen and sen
Segment resultsRegional breakdown Japan Net Sales ¥11,851 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-2.3 million / Asia Net Sales ¥3,256 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥6 million / North America Net Sales ¥1,484 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥34.5 million / Europe Net Sales ¥154 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-8.7 million / Other Net Sales ¥31 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥18.9 million / By sales channel and product category Revenue from figures, plastic models, miscellaneous goods, wholesale sales and retail sales in Japan and overseas, as well as other revenue. Profit: not disclosed
Key KPIsProprietary IP sales ratio 48.1 %
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookAssumed Exchange Rates ¥160/USD / Market expansion, primarily overseas Assumption / Product releases Expected to be concentrated in the second half compared with the fiscal year ended June 2026 / Personnel expenses, raw material costs and other costs at the contracted factory in China Assumed to increase / Personnel expenses and transportation costs Assumed to increase
Annual Dividend¥45 per share
Payout ratio72.7 %
New initiativesTransfer the Chinese joint venture’s domestic e-commerce business to its wholly owned Chinese subsidiary, Policy to liquidate the Chinese joint venture
Items this document does not state (17)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended June 2026, profitability declined due to higher manufacturing costs resulting from the weaker yen and rising raw material prices, as well as a trend toward lower sales per product item, despite growth in proprietary IP products and overseas sales. A loss associated with the liquidation of a Chinese joint venture was also recorded as an extraordinary loss. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, the Company expects revenue growth driven by market expansion, primarily overseas, and product releases concentrated in the second half, while assuming increases in personnel expenses, raw material costs and transportation costs, among others.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 | KOTOBUKIYA CO.,LTD. (7809) timely disclosure | Komori