Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7809KOTOBUKIYA CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

The company disclosed its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended June 2026 and transitioned to consolidated financial reporting including its Chinese and U.S. subsidiaries. It also presented its full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2027.

Worth reading
74In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12.2
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending June 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→17,000Millions of yen
—
Operating profit—→800Millions of yen
—
Ordinary income—→740Millions of yen
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→500Millions of yen
—
Net income per share—→61.88yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The company explained that, while it expects a gradual recovery driven by improvements in the employment environment, the outlook remains highly uncertain due to political instability, U.S. tariff policies, volatile foreign exchange markets, and rising energy and raw material prices. It stated that it will strengthen its overseas operations, promote its proprietary IP, and advance research and development activities.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on valuation of investments in affiliates: ¥105.630 million (total extraordinary losses: ¥105.630 million). The loss expected to arise in connection with the liquidation of a Chinese joint venture was recognized.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended June 2026: net sales ¥16,777 million, operating income ¥764 million, ordinary income ¥843 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥497 million, and earnings per share ¥61.65
Dividend forecast revisionThe company stated an annual dividend forecast of ¥45.00 for the fiscal year ending June 2027 (year-end dividend: ¥45.00). It did not explicitly state whether the dividend forecast had been revised.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated (individual results also provided for reference)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → 17,000 Millions of yen(1.3% (year-on-year change))
Operating profitNot disclosed → 800 Millions of yen(4.6% (year-on-year change))
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → 740 Millions of yen(-12.2% (year-on-year change))
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → 500 Millions of yen(0.4% (year-on-year change))
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 61.88 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending June 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended June 2026: net sales ¥16,777 million, operating income ¥764 million, ordinary income ¥843 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥497 million, and earnings per share ¥61.65
Reason for the revisionThe company explained that, while it expects a gradual recovery driven by improvements in the employment environment, the outlook remains highly uncertain due to political instability, U.S. tariff policies, volatile foreign exchange markets, and rising energy and raw material prices. It stated that it will strengthen its overseas operations, promote its proprietary IP, and advance research and development activities.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on valuation of investments in affiliates: ¥105.630 million (total extraordinary losses: ¥105.630 million). The loss expected to arise in connection with the liquidation of a Chinese joint venture was recognized.
Dividend forecast revisionThe company stated an annual dividend forecast of ¥45.00 for the fiscal year ending June 2027 (year-end dividend: ¥45.00). It did not explicitly state whether the dividend forecast had been revised.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated (individual results also provided for reference)
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that, while it expects a gradual recovery driven by improvements in the employment environment, conditions are likely to remain uncertain due to political instability, U.S. tariff policies, volatile foreign exchange markets, and rising energy and raw material prices. It also stated that it will strengthen its overseas operations, promote its proprietary IP, and advance research and development aimed at new business areas.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | KOTOBUKIYA CO.,LTD. (7809) timely disclosure | Komori