Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7808C.S. LUMBER CO.,INCInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended May 2026. Net sales declined slightly, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined significantly. The company also provided earnings forecasts for the cumulative second quarter and full year of the fiscal year ending May 2027, as well as a forecast annual dividend of ¥80.

Worth reading
74In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-40.4
% (year-on-year change in ordinary profit)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending May 2027 · Six months and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss: ¥12.3 million; loss on sale of shares in a subsidiary: ¥8.521 million; loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥9.931 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥30.753 million

Previous-period resultsConsolidated results for the fiscal year ended May 2026: net sales ¥20,381 million, operating profit ¥1,134 million, ordinary profit ¥1,002 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥693 million, and earnings per share ¥374.69
Dividend forecast revisionThe forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027 is an annual dividend of ¥80.00, comprising ¥0.00 at the end of the second quarter and ¥80.00 at year-end. Increase, decrease or no change: not disclosed
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 10,500 / Full year 21,000
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 745 / Full year 1,490
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 635 / Full year 1,270
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 455 / Full year 910
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 245.98 / Full year 491.95
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending May 2027
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Previous-period resultsConsolidated results for the fiscal year ended May 2026: net sales ¥20,381 million, operating profit ¥1,134 million, ordinary profit ¥1,002 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥693 million, and earnings per share ¥374.69
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss: ¥12.3 million; loss on sale of shares in a subsidiary: ¥8.521 million; loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥9.931 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥30.753 million
Dividend forecast revisionThe forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027 is an annual dividend of ¥80.00, comprising ¥0.00 at the end of the second quarter and ¥80.00 at year-end. Increase, decrease or no change: not disclosed
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastReason for the revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited sluggish housing starts, longer building confirmation procedures, weak sentiment toward home purchases, price competition for limited orders, rising construction material and labor costs, price increases and supply constraints for petroleum-derived building materials, and construction delays.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | C.S. LUMBER CO.,INC (7808) timely disclosure | Komori