Komori
Earnings7807KOWA CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027, net sales increased 2.1% year on year, operating income increased 97.4%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 66.1%. Although sales growth was modest, profits improved substantially.

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
97.4
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026 to 31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,799¥ millionYear on year +2.1%Progress 28.1%
Operating profit316¥ millionYear on year +97.4%Progress 42.0%
Ordinary income274¥ millionYear on year +48.8%Progress 37.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent194¥ millionYear on year +66.1%Progress 39.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥46.76
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,474¥ million
of which net assets 3,738 ¥ millionEquity ratio 66.3%vs. prior year-end -1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueNursing-care and welfare equipment manufacturing and sales business ¥1,674 million (YoY +6.9%), Long-term care services business ¥62 million (YoY -31.9%), E-commerce Business ¥162 million (YoY -25.8%)
Segment profitNursing-care and welfare equipment manufacturing and sales business ¥387 million (YoY +60.2%), Long-term care services business ¥-15 million, E-commerce Business ¥13 million (YoY +25.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,403 million (YoY +0.2%)
Operating profit¥753 million (YoY +0.7%)
Ordinary income¥734 million (YoY +10.1%)
Net income¥486 million (YoY +13.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥13 → ¥13(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Orders for the company's core product, rollators, remained firm, while repeat orders from existing customers and demand for replacements and additional units increased. Improvements in production efficiency and cost reduction also contributed to the increase in profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes. The number and names of newly consolidated or excluded companies are Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥5,176 thousand / Extraordinary loss No
Depreciation and amortization¥34,800 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End5,032,630 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End877,134 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026 to 31 May 2026
Net Sales¥1,799 million (YoY +2.1%)
Operating profit¥316 million (YoY +97.4%)
Ordinary income¥274 million (YoY +48.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥194 million (YoY +66.1%)
Net income per share¥46.76
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 66.3 / End of previous period 67.4
Total assets¥5,474 million
Net assets¥3,738 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,403 million (YoY +0.2%) / Operating profit ¥753 million (YoY +0.7%) / Ordinary income ¥734 million (YoY +10.1%) / Net income ¥486 million (YoY +13.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥13 → ¥13(0.0%)
Segment revenueNursing-care and welfare equipment manufacturing and sales business ¥1,674 million (YoY +6.9%), Long-term care services business ¥62 million (YoY -31.9%), E-commerce Business ¥162 million (YoY -25.8%)
Segment profitNursing-care and welfare equipment manufacturing and sales business ¥387 million (YoY +60.2%), Long-term care services business ¥-15 million, E-commerce Business ¥13 million (YoY +25.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥34,800 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥5,176 thousand / Extraordinary loss No
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes. The number and names of newly consolidated or excluded companies are Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End5,032,630 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End877,134 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrders for the company's core product, rollators, remained firm, while repeat orders from existing customers and demand for replacements and additional units increased. Improvements in production efficiency and cost reduction also contributed to the increase in profit.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Orders for the company's core product, rollators, remained firm, while repeat orders from existing customers and demand for replacements and additional units increased. In addition, improvements in production efficiency and cost reduction initiatives boosted profits.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | KOWA CO.,LTD. (7807) timely disclosure | Komori