Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
26.5
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Financial results presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending August 20269 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥4,574 million+1.7%
Operating profit¥319 million+26.5%
Ordinary income¥320 million+26.2%
Net income¥216 million-7.0%
Gross Profit Margin23.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥763 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥2,101 million
Operating profit
¥76 million
Gross profit
¥444 million
Gross Profit Margin
21.2%
EBITDA
¥205 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥9,867 million
Operating profit
¥620 million
Ordinary income
¥617 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥373 million
Earnings per share
¥77.22
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales46.4%
Operating profit51.5%
Ordinary income51.9%
Interim net income57.9%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue was below planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- Revenue¥76 million
- Materials costs¥-40 million
- Personnel expenses¥-9 million
- Outsourcing costs¥13 million
- Other expenses¥7 million
- Shipping and freight costs¥18 million
New initiatives
- Changing shareholder benefits from QUO Cards to digital gifts
- Began accepting orders for towel printing for sports organizations
- Expanded the number of pages that can be bound
- Began accepting data submissions for the free design app
- Construction of the Kyushu No. 2 Factory (tentative name)
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- EBITDA¥575 millionYear on year against the same period last year+15.9%
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal year2030
Net Sales
¥12,200 million
Operating profit
¥1,000 million
Number of stores and locations
Number at period-end4 locations: headquarters and customer center, Tokyo West No. 1 Factory, Tokyo West No. 2 Factory, and Kyushu Factory
Number of employees
Number of Employees254 People
Part-time employees, etc.57 People
Record dateEnd of February 2026
Capital expenditures
35 Hundreds of millions of yen
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥13
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Second quarter of the fiscal year ending August 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥4,574 million (YoY +1.7%) |
| Operating profit | ¥319 million (YoY +26.5%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥320 million (YoY +26.2%) |
| Net income | ¥216 million (YoY -7.0%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 23.7% |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥763 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥2,101 million / Operating profit ¥76 million / Gross profit ¥444 million / Gross Profit Margin 21.2% / EBITDA ¥205 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥9,867 million / Operating profit ¥620 million / Ordinary income ¥617 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥373 million / Earnings per share ¥77.22 |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 46.4% / Operating profit 51.5% / Ordinary income 51.9% / Interim net income 57.9% |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Revenue was below plan |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Revenue / Amount ¥76 million, Factors Materials costs / Amount ¥-40 million, Factors Personnel expenses / Amount ¥-9 million, Factors Outsourcing costs / Amount ¥13 million, Factors Other expenses / Amount ¥7 million, Factors Shipping and freight costs / Amount ¥18 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name EBITDA / Value ¥575 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥15.9 million |
| Number of stores and locations | Number at period-end 4 locations: headquarters and customer center, Tokyo West No. 1 Factory, Tokyo West No. 2 Factory, and Kyushu Factory / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 254 People / Part-time employees, etc. 57 People / Record date End of February 2026 |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Target fiscal year 2030 / Net Sales ¥12,200 million / Operating profit ¥1,000 million |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share ¥13 / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed |
| Capital expenditures | 35 Hundreds of millions of yen |
| New initiatives | Changing shareholder benefits from QUO Cards to digital gifts, Began accepting orders for towel printing for sports organizations, Expanded the number of pages that can be bound, Began accepting data submissions for the free design app, Construction of the Kyushu No. 2 Factory (tentative name) |
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating profit marginSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Gross margin improved as the company increased sales to customers other than major accounts and prioritized orders with higher profitability. The decline in net income was attributed to the insurance policy surrender refund received in the previous year.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.