Contents of this document
- Simultaneous worldwide launch of the Japanese, English and Simplified Chinese versions of the Palworld Official Card Game
- Establishment of local subsidiaries in Malaysia and China
- Planned release in 2026 of the new mobile game BanG Dream! Our Notes
- Planned release in spring 2027 of the new console game Weiss Schwarz Online
- Launch of BUSHIROAD THE BOX
- Integration of the Sports Unit into the Live Entertainment Unit, with Stardom incorporated into the unit
- Launch of Enter Enter, a career-transition support service specializing in the entertainment industry
- Card Game Festival 2026 attendance23,652 People
- TCG overseas sales ratio43.4 %Year on year against the same period last year+5.4%
- Worldwide shipments of the first set of the Palworld Official Card Game3,500,000 packs
- BanG Dream! Our Notes preregistrations1,100,000 people
- Attendance at major New Japan Pro-Wrestling events6,890 people
- Attendance at Stardom events8,015 people
- TCGNet Sales¥7,393 millionYear on year against the same period last year-585.0%
- Digital GamesNet Sales¥1,300 millionYear on year against the same period last year-458.0%
- Live EntertainmentNet Sales¥1,900 millionYear on year against the same period last year-281.0%
- MDNet Sales¥2,599 millionYear on year against the same period last year-72.0%
- Media ContentNet Sales¥614 millionYear on year against the same period last year+140.0%
- SportsNet Sales¥1,567 millionYear on year against the same period last year-132.0%
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Full fiscal year ended June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥57,823 million (YoY +2.9%) |
| Operating profit | ¥4,754 million (YoY -2.3%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥5,930 million (YoY +22.4%) |
| Net income | ¥4,565 million (YoY +33.6%) |
| Gross profit | ¥20,446 million. The year-on-year change in the gross profit margin is Not disclosed. The gross margin for the current quarter was 33.5%. |
| Operating profit margin | 8.2%, down 0.4 percentage points year on year |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥15,691 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥15,467 million / Gross profit ¥5,180 million / Selling, General and Administrative Expenses ¥4,428 million / Operating profit ¥752 million / Operating profit margin 4.9% / Ordinary income ¥911 million / Ordinary income margin 5.9% / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥968 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥58,000 million / Operating profit ¥5,300 million / Ordinary income ¥6,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥4,200 million |
| Segment results | Segment TCG / Net Sales ¥7,393 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-585 million, Segment Digital Games / Net Sales ¥1,300 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-458 million, Segment Live Entertainment / Net Sales ¥1,900 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-281 million, Segment MD / Net Sales ¥2,599 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-72 million, Segment Media Content / Net Sales ¥614 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥140 million, Segment Sports / Net Sales ¥1,567 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-132 million |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Operating profit Down ¥114 million from the previous fiscal year. The breakdown by factor is Not disclosed. / Ordinary income Interest income 154 / Foreign Exchange Gains 68 / Net income Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company 1,384 |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Card Game Festival 2026 attendance / Value 23,652 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name TCG overseas sales ratio / Value 43.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year 5.4 %, Indicator name Worldwide shipments of the first set of the Palworld Official Card Game / Value 3,500,000 packs / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name BanG Dream! Our Notes preregistrations / Value 1,100,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Attendance at major New Japan Pro-Wrestling events / Value 6,890 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Attendance at Stardom events / Value 8,015 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Number of stores and locations | BanG Dream! STORE currently operates 3 stores. The number of store openings and closures during the period is Not disclosed. |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Exchange rate 1 USD = ¥157 |
| Annual Dividend | The forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2027 is ¥3.00 per share. The interim and year-end breakdown is Not disclosed. |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | Buyback limit ¥2 billion (maximum) / Number of shares acquired 8,000,000 shares (maximum) / Period 1 July 2026 to 31 December 2026 |
| New initiatives | Simultaneous worldwide launch of the Japanese, English and Simplified Chinese versions of the Palworld Official Card Game, Establishment of local subsidiaries in Malaysia and China, Planned release in 2026 of the new mobile game BanG Dream! Our Notes, Planned release in spring 2027 of the new console game Weiss Schwarz Online, Launch of BUSHIROAD THE BOX, Integration of the Sports Unit into the Live Entertainment Unit, with Stardom incorporated into the unit, Launch of Enter Enter, a career-transition support service specializing in the entertainment industry |
Items this document does not state (12)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The company indicates that the decrease in operating profit was due in part to a year-on-year decline in gross profit, but does not explain the detailed factors. It states that ordinary income increased due to interest income of ¥154 million and foreign exchange gains of ¥68 million, while net income increased due to a ¥1,384 million gain on the sale of shares in affiliates. For its forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2027, the company says it has conservatively incorporated assumptions for the Palworld Official Card Game and BanG Dream! Our Notes.