Komori
Presentation materials for financial results7803Bushiroad Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Full-year Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026

For the fiscal year ended June 2026, full-year net sales reached a record high, while operating profit fell below the previous fiscal year. Ordinary income and net income increased due to interest income, foreign exchange gains and a gain on the sale of shares in affiliates. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, the company expects higher revenue, higher operating profit and an increase in dividends.

Worth reading
75Important
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
114
Decrease in operating profit from the previous fiscal year (¥ million)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFull fiscal year ended June 20269 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥57,823 million+2.9%
Operating profit¥4,754 million-2.3%
Ordinary income¥5,930 million+22.4%
Net income¥4,565 million+33.6%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥15,691 million
Operating profit margin8.2%, down 0.4 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥15,467 million
Gross profit
¥5,180 million
Selling, General and Administrative Expenses
¥4,428 million
Operating profit
¥752 million
Operating profit margin4.9%
Ordinary income
¥911 million
Ordinary income margin5.9%
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter
¥968 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥58,000 million
Operating profit
¥5,300 million
Ordinary income
¥6,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥4,200 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Operating profitDown ¥114 million from the previous fiscal year. The breakdown by factor is Not disclosed.
Ordinary income
Interest income154
Foreign Exchange Gains68
Net income
Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company1,384
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Exchange rate1 USD = ¥157
New initiatives
  • Simultaneous worldwide launch of the Japanese, English and Simplified Chinese versions of the Palworld Official Card Game
  • Establishment of local subsidiaries in Malaysia and China
  • Planned release in 2026 of the new mobile game BanG Dream! Our Notes
  • Planned release in spring 2027 of the new console game Weiss Schwarz Online
  • Launch of BUSHIROAD THE BOX
  • Integration of the Sports Unit into the Live Entertainment Unit, with Stardom incorporated into the unit
  • Launch of Enter Enter, a career-transition support service specializing in the entertainment industry
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Card Game Festival 2026 attendance23,652 People
  • TCG overseas sales ratio43.4 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+5.4%
  • Worldwide shipments of the first set of the Palworld Official Card Game3,500,000 packs
  • BanG Dream! Our Notes preregistrations1,100,000 people
  • Attendance at major New Japan Pro-Wrestling events6,890 people
  • Attendance at Stardom events8,015 people
Segment results
  • TCG
    Net Sales¥7,393 million
    Year on year against the same period last year-585.0%
  • Digital Games
    Net Sales¥1,300 million
    Year on year against the same period last year-458.0%
  • Live Entertainment
    Net Sales¥1,900 million
    Year on year against the same period last year-281.0%
  • MD
    Net Sales¥2,599 million
    Year on year against the same period last year-72.0%
  • Media Content
    Net Sales¥614 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+140.0%
  • Sports
    Net Sales¥1,567 million
    Year on year against the same period last year-132.0%
Number of stores and locations
BanG Dream! STORE currently operates 3 stores. The number of store openings and closures during the period is Not disclosed.
Annual Dividend
The forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2027 is ¥3.00 per share. The interim and year-end breakdown is Not disclosed.
Acquisition of treasury shares
Buyback limit¥2 billion (maximum)
Number of shares acquired8,000,000 shares (maximum)
Period1 July 2026 to 31 December 2026
Gross profit
¥20,446 million. The year-on-year change in the gross profit margin is Not disclosed. The gross margin for the current quarter was 33.5%.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFull fiscal year ended June 2026
Net Sales¥57,823 million (YoY +2.9%)
Operating profit¥4,754 million (YoY -2.3%)
Ordinary income¥5,930 million (YoY +22.4%)
Net income¥4,565 million (YoY +33.6%)
Gross profit¥20,446 million. The year-on-year change in the gross profit margin is Not disclosed. The gross margin for the current quarter was 33.5%.
Operating profit margin8.2%, down 0.4 percentage points year on year
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥15,691 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥15,467 million / Gross profit ¥5,180 million / Selling, General and Administrative Expenses ¥4,428 million / Operating profit ¥752 million / Operating profit margin 4.9% / Ordinary income ¥911 million / Ordinary income margin 5.9% / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥968 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥58,000 million / Operating profit ¥5,300 million / Ordinary income ¥6,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥4,200 million
Segment resultsSegment TCG / Net Sales ¥7,393 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-585 million, Segment Digital Games / Net Sales ¥1,300 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-458 million, Segment Live Entertainment / Net Sales ¥1,900 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-281 million, Segment MD / Net Sales ¥2,599 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-72 million, Segment Media Content / Net Sales ¥614 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥140 million, Segment Sports / Net Sales ¥1,567 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-132 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeOperating profit Down ¥114 million from the previous fiscal year. The breakdown by factor is Not disclosed. / Ordinary income Interest income 154 / Foreign Exchange Gains 68 / Net income Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company 1,384
Key KPIsIndicator name Card Game Festival 2026 attendance / Value 23,652 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name TCG overseas sales ratio / Value 43.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year 5.4 %, Indicator name Worldwide shipments of the first set of the Palworld Official Card Game / Value 3,500,000 packs / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name BanG Dream! Our Notes preregistrations / Value 1,100,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Attendance at major New Japan Pro-Wrestling events / Value 6,890 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Attendance at Stardom events / Value 8,015 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsBanG Dream! STORE currently operates 3 stores. The number of store openings and closures during the period is Not disclosed.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookExchange rate 1 USD = ¥157
Annual DividendThe forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2027 is ¥3.00 per share. The interim and year-end breakdown is Not disclosed.
Acquisition of treasury sharesBuyback limit ¥2 billion (maximum) / Number of shares acquired 8,000,000 shares (maximum) / Period 1 July 2026 to 31 December 2026
New initiativesSimultaneous worldwide launch of the Japanese, English and Simplified Chinese versions of the Palworld Official Card Game, Establishment of local subsidiaries in Malaysia and China, Planned release in 2026 of the new mobile game BanG Dream! Our Notes, Planned release in spring 2027 of the new console game Weiss Schwarz Online, Launch of BUSHIROAD THE BOX, Integration of the Sports Unit into the Live Entertainment Unit, with Stardom incorporated into the unit, Launch of Enter Enter, a career-transition support service specializing in the entertainment industry
Items this document does not state (12)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company indicates that the decrease in operating profit was due in part to a year-on-year decline in gross profit, but does not explain the detailed factors. It states that ordinary income increased due to interest income of ¥154 million and foreign exchange gains of ¥68 million, while net income increased due to a ¥1,384 million gain on the sale of shares in affiliates. For its forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2027, the company says it has conservatively incorporated assumptions for the Palworld Official Card Game and BanG Dream! Our Notes.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Full-year Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 | Bushiroad Inc. (7803) timely disclosure | Komori