Komori
Financial results presentation7803Bushiroad Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026

The full-year consolidated earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending June 2026 have been raised for all four metrics: net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income. For the nine months ended the third quarter, both net sales and earnings increased year on year, with ordinary income and net income reaching levels above the full-year forecasts.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1200
¥ million (upward revision to net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationThird quarter of the fiscal year ending June 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥42,356 million+7.6%
Operating profit¥4,002 million+39.0%
Ordinary income¥5,019 million+73.1%
Net income¥3,597 million+112.3%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥11,263 million
Operating profit margin
rate_pct9.4
yoy_change_pt2.1
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥14,517 million
Gross profit
¥5,039 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥3,945 million
Operating profit
¥1,093 million
Operating profit margin7.5%
Ordinary income
¥1,531 million
Ordinary income margin10.5%
Net income
¥1,020 million
Full-year earnings forecast
After revision
Net Sales
¥56,500 million
Operating profit
¥4,600 million
Ordinary income
¥5,600 million
Net income
¥3,900 million
Before revision
Net Sales
¥56,000 million
Operating profit
¥4,500 million
Ordinary income
¥4,600 million
Net income
¥2,700 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
After revision
Net Sales75.0%
Operating profit87.0%
Ordinary income89.6%
Net income92.2%
Before revision
Net Sales75.6%
Operating profit88.9%
Ordinary income109.1%
Net income133.2%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Each unit is performing favorably versus the initial earnings forecasts
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in advertising and sales promotion expenses+¥389 million (cumulative)
  • Decrease in R&D expenses▲¥605 million (cumulative)
  • Foreign Exchange Gains¥519 million
  • Interest income from investment securities¥352 million
  • Impact on income taxes and other taxes from the use of tax loss carryforwards following the merger of subsidiaries
New initiatives
  • Simultaneously released the new mobile game HUNTER×HUNTER NEN×SURVIVOR worldwide in February 2026
  • Launched the new label for women, Sリーズノベル
  • Opened the permanent official BanG Dream! STORE in April 2026
  • Plans to launch the new box toy brand BUSHIROAD THE BOX in July 2026
  • Plans to release the Palworld Official Card Game simultaneously in 3 languages on 30 July 2026
  • Redefined its MVV and adopted LIVE-MIXED ENTERTAINMENT as its vision
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • TCG overseas sales (Q1 + Q2 + Q3)¥8,120 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥890 million
  • TCG overseas sales ratio (Q1 + Q2 + Q3)42.8 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+4.2 percentage points
  • Card Game Festival 2026 attendance23,652 people
  • Card Game Festival 2026 exhibitors19 companies
  • Cumulative PalVerse production volume4,000,000 pieces
  • WRESTLE KINGDOM 20 attendance46,913 people
  • Attendance at the STARDOM Osaka event2,563 people
Segment results
  • TCG
    Net Sales¥5,779 million
    yoy▲¥1,096 million
  • Digital Games
    Net Sales¥1,827 million
    yoy(¥23 million)
  • Live Entertainment
    Net Sales¥1,703 million
    yoy+¥741 million
  • MD
    Net Sales¥2,419 million
    yoy+¥705 million
  • Media Content
    Net Sales¥502 million
    yoy+¥156 million
  • Sports
    Net Sales¥2,187 million
    yoy+¥337 million
Number of stores and locations
Number at period-end3 company-operated stores currently in operation
Number of store openings and closures during the periodOpened the BanG Dream! STORE in April 2026. Other store openings and closures: Not disclosed
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥2.50
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredThird quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026
Net Sales¥42,356 million (YoY +7.6%)
Operating profit¥4,002 million (YoY +39.0%)
Ordinary income¥5,019 million (YoY +73.1%)
Net income¥3,597 million (YoY +112.3%)
Operating profit marginrate_pct 9.4 / yoy_change_pt 2.1
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥11,263 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥14,517 million / Gross profit ¥5,039 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3,945 million / Operating profit ¥1,093 million / Operating profit margin 7.5% / Ordinary income ¥1,531 million / Ordinary income margin 10.5% / Net income ¥1,020 million
Full-year earnings forecastAfter revision Net Sales ¥56,500 million / Operating profit ¥4,600 million / Ordinary income ¥5,600 million / Net income ¥3,900 million / Before revision Net Sales ¥56,000 million / Operating profit ¥4,500 million / Ordinary income ¥4,600 million / Net income ¥2,700 million
Progress against full-year forecastAfter revision Net Sales 75.0% / Operating profit 87.0% / Ordinary income 89.6% / Net income 92.2% / Before revision Net Sales 75.6% / Operating profit 88.9% / Ordinary income 109.1% / Net income 133.2%
Self-assessment against the planEach unit is performing favorably versus the initial earnings forecasts
Segment resultsSegment TCG / Net Sales ¥5,779 million / yoy ▲¥1,096 million, Segment Digital Games / Net Sales ¥1,827 million / yoy (¥23 million), Segment Live Entertainment / Net Sales ¥1,703 million / yoy +¥741 million, Segment MD / Net Sales ¥2,419 million / yoy +¥705 million, Segment Media Content / Net Sales ¥502 million / yoy +¥156 million, Segment Sports / Net Sales ¥2,187 million / yoy +¥337 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in advertising and sales promotion expenses / Amount +¥389 million (cumulative), Factors Decrease in R&D expenses / Amount ▲¥605 million (cumulative), Factors Foreign Exchange Gains / Amount ¥519 million, Factors Interest income from investment securities / Amount ¥352 million, Factors Impact on income taxes and other taxes from the use of tax loss carryforwards following the merger of subsidiaries / Amount Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name TCG overseas sales (Q1 + Q2 + Q3) / Value ¥8,120 million / Year on year against the same period last year +¥890 million, Indicator name TCG overseas sales ratio (Q1 + Q2 + Q3) / Value 42.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year +4.2 percentage points, Indicator name Card Game Festival 2026 attendance / Value 23,652 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Card Game Festival 2026 exhibitors / Value 19 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cumulative PalVerse production volume / Value 4,000,000 pieces / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name WRESTLE KINGDOM 20 attendance / Value 46,913 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Attendance at the STARDOM Osaka event / Value 2,563 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsNumber at period-end 3 company-operated stores currently in operation / Number of store openings and closures during the period Opened the BanG Dream! STORE in April 2026. Other store openings and closures: Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥2.50 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
New initiativesSimultaneously released the new mobile game HUNTER×HUNTER NEN×SURVIVOR worldwide in February 2026, Launched the new label for women, Sリーズノベル, Opened the permanent official BanG Dream! STORE in April 2026, Plans to launch the new box toy brand BUSHIROAD THE BOX in July 2026, Plans to release the Palworld Official Card Game simultaneously in 3 languages on 30 July 2026, Redefined its MVV and adopted LIVE-MIXED ENTERTAINMENT as its vision
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited the favorable performance of each unit—TCG, digital games, live entertainment, MD and sports—versus the initial forecasts, the recognition of ¥519 million in foreign exchange gains and ¥352 million in interest income from investment securities, and the impact on income taxes and other taxes from the use of tax loss carryforwards following the merger of subsidiaries.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 | Bushiroad Inc. (7803) timely disclosure | Komori