Komori
Financial results presentation7795KYORITSU CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales and operating profit exceeded the same period of the previous year. Operating profit increased 28.1% year on year to ¥282 million. Meanwhile, net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased 71.8% due to the reversal of the special gain on the sale of shares recorded in the same period of the previous year.

Worth reading
36Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
62
Year-on-year increase in operating income (¥ million)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20272 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥10,877 million+9.9%
Operating profit¥282 million+28.1%
Net income¥138 million-71.8%
Operating profit margin
Rate2.6%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥10,877 million
Operating profit
¥282 million
Operating profit margin2.6%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥138 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • M&A effects¥41 million
  • Strengthening in-house production¥48 million
  • Expansion of growth businesses and improvement of existing businesses¥41 million
  • Decrease in depreciation and lease expenses¥19 million
  • Sales and marketing efforts¥18 million
  • Increase in personnel, labor and raw material costs, etc.¥-44 million
  • Increase in electricity and fuel costs, etc.¥-17 million
  • Increase in goodwill amortization and M&A expenses¥-44 million
New initiatives
  • In April 2026, acquired 株式会社グリーン・アクティヴ, a recycling company operating in the Hokkaido area, through M&A
  • Promoting an integrated environmental business in the Hokkaido area, from collection through recycling
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥10,877 million (YoY +9.9%)
Operating profit¥282 million (YoY +28.1%)
Net income¥138 million (YoY -71.8%)
Operating profit marginRate 2.6% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥10,877 million / Operating profit ¥282 million / Operating profit margin 2.6% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥138 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors M&A effects / Amount ¥41 million, Factors Strengthening in-house production / Amount ¥48 million, Factors Expansion of growth businesses and improvement of existing businesses / Amount ¥41 million, Factors Decrease in depreciation and lease expenses / Amount ¥19 million, Factors Sales and marketing efforts / Amount ¥18 million, Factors Increase in personnel, labor and raw material costs, etc. / Amount ¥-44 million, Factors Increase in electricity and fuel costs, etc. / Amount ¥-17 million, Factors Increase in goodwill amortization and M&A expenses / Amount ¥-44 million
New initiativesIn April 2026, acquired 株式会社グリーン・アクティヴ, a recycling company operating in the Hokkaido area, through M&A, Promoting an integrated environmental business in the Hokkaido area, from collection through recycling
Items this document does not state (22)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating profit was boosted by stronger in-house production, contributions from the performance of companies added through M&A, growth in the environmental and content businesses, lower depreciation and lease expenses, and sales and marketing efforts. These gains were partially offset by increases in personnel, labor and raw material costs; electricity and fuel costs; and goodwill amortization and M&A expenses. The decline in net income was attributed to the reversal of the special gain on the sale of shares recorded in the previous fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | KYORITSU CO.,LTD. (7795) timely disclosure | Komori