Komori
Presentation materials for financial results7795KYORITSU CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Financial Results Information for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased 6.4% year on year, operating profit increased 12.5%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 64.1%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company forecasts higher revenue and higher profit, incorporating the full-year contribution from 丸正北海総業, acquired through M&A.

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
156
¥ million (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 20268 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥42,920 million+6.4%
Operating profit¥1,405 million+12.5%
Net income¥1,174 million+64.1%
Operating profit margin
Rate3.3
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥44,540 million
Operating profit
¥1,510 million
Operating profit excluding amortization of goodwill and M&A expenses
¥1,908 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥750 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • M&A effects¥110 million
  • Strengthening in-house production¥203 million
  • Expansion of new businesses¥110 million
  • Decrease in depreciation and lease expenses¥80 million
  • Increase in personnel, labor and raw material costs, etc.¥-195 million
  • M&A-related expenses and other costs¥-77 million
  • Revenue decline resulting from changes in order trends¥-75 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • 丸正北海総業, acquired through M&A in the previous fiscal year, will contribute to results for the full fiscal year ending March 2027
  • Existing group companies have formulated conservative budget plans based on market conditions
New initiatives
  • Additional installation of state-of-the-art A-format web presses to strengthen sales promotion
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Domestic newspaper circulation2,487 10,000 copies
    Year on year against the same period last year-53.8%
  • Domestic mail-order and e-commerce market size¥14.55 trillion
  • Number of A-format web presses owned by the Group20 Units
Market Size / Share
  • Domestic mail-order and e-commerce market size¥14.55 trillion
    As ofFY2024
  • Domestic newspaper circulation2,487 10,000 copies
    As of2025
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥8
Payout ratio
Rate29.1 %
DOE
Rate1.9 %
Acquisition of treasury shares
The materials state that the share repurchase has been completed, but the repurchase amount, number of shares and period are Not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥42,920 million (YoY +6.4%)
Operating profit¥1,405 million (YoY +12.5%)
Net income¥1,174 million (YoY +64.1%)
Operating profit marginRate 3.3 / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥44,540 million / Operating profit ¥1,510 million / Operating profit excluding amortization of goodwill and M&A expenses ¥1,908 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥750 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors M&A effects / Amount ¥110 million, Factors Strengthening in-house production / Amount ¥203 million, Factors Expansion of new businesses / Amount ¥110 million, Factors Decrease in depreciation and lease expenses / Amount ¥80 million, Factors Increase in personnel, labor and raw material costs, etc. / Amount ¥-195 million, Factors M&A-related expenses and other costs / Amount ¥-77 million, Factors Revenue decline resulting from changes in order trends / Amount ¥-75 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Domestic newspaper circulation / Value 2,487 10,000 copies / Year on year against the same period last year -53.8 10,000 copies, Indicator name Domestic mail-order and e-commerce market size / Value ¥14.55 trillion / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of A-format web presses owned by the Group / Value 20 Units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook丸正北海総業, acquired through M&A in the previous fiscal year, will contribute to results for the full fiscal year ending March 2027, Existing group companies have formulated conservative budget plans based on market conditions
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥8
Payout ratioRate 29.1 % / Total payout ratio Not disclosed / DOE Rate 1.9 %
Acquisition of treasury sharesThe materials state that the share repurchase has been completed, but the repurchase amount, number of shares and period are Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareSubject Domestic mail-order and e-commerce market size / Value ¥14.55 trillion / As of FY2024, Subject Domestic newspaper circulation / Value 2,487 10,000 copies / As of 2025 10,000 copies
New initiativesAdditional installation of state-of-the-art A-format web presses to strengthen sales promotion
Items this document does not state (16)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Profit was boosted by greater in-house production, contributions from new group companies acquired through M&A, the expansion of new businesses such as the environmental and BPO businesses, and lower depreciation and lease expenses. On the other hand, profit was weighed down by higher personnel, labor and raw material costs, M&A-related expenses, and the decline in revenue resulting from changes in order trends.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Information for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | KYORITSU CO.,LTD. (7795) timely disclosure | Komori