Komori
Presentation materials for financial results7793IMAGE MAGIC Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue, gross profit, operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit all exceeded the same period of the previous year, driven by growth in the on-demand print services business. Revenue and profit reached record highs both on a first-half and quarterly basis.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5148
¥ million (revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥5,148 million+17.6%
Operating profit¥242 million+16.6%
Ordinary income¥245 million+17.2%
Net income¥164 million+41.4%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,805 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。not disclosed (the materials only state that progress toward the full-year plan is proceeding smoothly)
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progressing steadily
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Personnel expenses: ¥593 million, up ¥44 million year on year. Advertising and promotional expenses: ¥577 million, up ¥121 million year on year. Packing and transportation expenses: ¥218 million, up ¥10 million year on year. Research and development expenses: ¥17 million, down ¥39 million year on year. Server expenses: ¥34 million, up ¥26 million year on year. The increase in gross profit absorbed increases in advertising and promotional expenses, personnel expenses and other costs, resulting in operating profit.
New initiatives
Introduction of AMRs (autonomous mobile robots), installation of cameras on existing printers, rollout of laser-marking machines, research and development of automated name-matching machines and automated folding, sorting and shipping machines, acceleration of AI investment, and expansion of OPN (On-Demand Print Network) and the marketplace
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
Employees: 542, up 31 from the same period of the previous year or from the previous year. Trends in the number of transactions and average customer spend for オリジナルプリント.jp are presented in charts, but specific figures are not disclosed.
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Number of transactions for オリジナルプリント.jp and average customer spend (revenue divided by the number of transactions)
Segment results
On-demand print services: trends in revenue and gross profit margin are presented. Solution services: trends in revenue and gross profit margin are presented. Details of the amounts and year-on-year changes are not disclosed.
Number of stores and locations
4 production facilities, as well as offices, showrooms and other locations, are presented. The number of locations opened or closed during the period is not disclosed.
Number of employees
542 employees, including part-time and temporary employees, as of the end of June 2026, up 31 year on year
Capital expenditures
¥339 million acquisition of property, plant and equipment
Annual Dividend
¥35 per share planned. The breakdown between the interim and year-end dividends is not disclosed.
Acquisition of treasury shares
From 16 February to 31 July 2026, 60,000 shares were acquired for ¥99,330,100. The acquisition limit was 60,000 shares and ¥150,000,000. The program has now ended.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥5,148 million (YoY +17.6%)
Operating profit¥242 million (YoY +16.6%)
Ordinary income¥245 million (YoY +17.2%)
Net income¥164 million (YoY +41.4%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,805 million
Progress against full-year forecastnot disclosed (the materials only state that progress toward the full-year plan is proceeding smoothly)
Self-assessment against the planProgressing steadily
Segment resultsOn-demand print services: trends in revenue and gross profit margin are presented. Solution services: trends in revenue and gross profit margin are presented. Details of the amounts and year-on-year changes are not disclosed.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangePersonnel expenses: ¥593 million, up ¥44 million year on year. Advertising and promotional expenses: ¥577 million, up ¥121 million year on year. Packing and transportation expenses: ¥218 million, up ¥10 million year on year. Research and development expenses: ¥17 million, down ¥39 million year on year. Server expenses: ¥34 million, up ¥26 million year on year. The increase in gross profit absorbed increases in advertising and promotional expenses, personnel expenses and other costs, resulting in operating profit.
Key KPIsEmployees: 542, up 31 from the same period of the previous year or from the previous year. Trends in the number of transactions and average customer spend for オリジナルプリント.jp are presented in charts, but specific figures are not disclosed.
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of transactions for オリジナルプリント.jp and average customer spend (revenue divided by the number of transactions)
Number of stores and locations4 production facilities, as well as offices, showrooms and other locations, are presented. The number of locations opened or closed during the period is not disclosed.
Number of employees542 employees, including part-time and temporary employees, as of the end of June 2026, up 31 year on year
Annual Dividend¥35 per share planned. The breakdown between the interim and year-end dividends is not disclosed.
Acquisition of treasury sharesFrom 16 February to 31 July 2026, 60,000 shares were acquired for ¥99,330,100. The acquisition limit was 60,000 shares and ¥150,000,000. The program has now ended.
Capital expenditures¥339 million (acquisition of property, plant and equipment)
New initiativesIntroduction of AMRs (autonomous mobile robots), installation of cameras on existing printers, rollout of laser-marking machines, research and development of automated name-matching machines and automated folding, sorting and shipping machines, acceleration of AI investment, and expansion of OPN (On-Demand Print Network) and the marketplace
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The on-demand print services business remained solid, while orders through オリジナルプリント.jp and from apparel customers grew. Increases in advertising and promotional expenses and personnel expenses, among others, were absorbed by the increase in gross profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | IMAGE MAGIC Inc. (7793) timely disclosure | Komori