Komori
Earnings7793IMAGE MAGIC Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Fiscal Year Ended December 2025 Third-Quarter Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated)

For the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year ended December 2025, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income all exceeded the year-earlier period. The full-year earnings forecast was revised, and the annual dividend forecast was increased from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥30 to ¥32.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
23.2
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2025年1月1日〜2025年9月30日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales6,878¥ millionYear on year +23.2%Progress 73.7%
Operating profit497¥ millionYear on year +36.4%Progress 93.8%
Ordinary income499¥ millionYear on year +33.4%Progress 94.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent296¥ millionYear on year +18.4%Progress 95.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share122.82円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,246¥ million
of which net assets 2,029 ¥ millionEquity ratio 62.5%vs. prior year-end +2.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥9,330 million (YoY +20.1%)
Operating profit¥530 million (YoY +20.5%)
Ordinary income¥530 million (YoY +17.9%)
Net income¥310 million (YoY +19.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥9,330 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥530 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥530 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥310 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥32
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

新商品の取扱い強化、自社ECサイト「オリジナルプリント.jp」の好調、3DMEの店舗展開・マスメディア露出による認知度向上と販売好調、ハードウエア消耗品売上高の好調。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Impairment loss¥36,700 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥9,364 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥36,700 thousand, Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts ¥25,225 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥193,834 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results Briefing無(対象者: Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,532,235
Treasury Shares at Period-End47,156
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2025年1月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales¥6,878 million (YoY +23.2%)
Operating profit¥497 million (YoY +36.4%)
Ordinary income¥499 million (YoY +33.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥296 million (YoY +18.4%)
Net income per share122.82円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 62.5 / End of previous period 59.8
Total assets¥3,246 million
Net assets¥2,029 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥9,330 million (YoY +20.1%) / Operating profit ¥530 million (YoY +20.5%) / Ordinary income ¥530 million (YoY +17.9%) / Net income ¥310 million (YoY +19.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥9,330 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥530 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥530 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥310 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥32
Depreciation and amortization¥193,834 thousand
Impairment loss¥36,700 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥9,364 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥36,700 thousand, Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts ¥25,225 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results Briefing無(対象者: Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,532,235
Treasury Shares at Period-End47,156
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance新商品の取扱い強化、自社ECサイト「オリジナルプリント.jp」の好調、3DMEの店舗展開・マスメディア露出による認知度向上と販売好調、ハードウエア消耗品売上高の好調。
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

オンデマンド生産できる新商品の取扱いを強化したほか、自社ECサイト「オリジナルプリント.jp」が好調に推移した。3Dプリントによるフィギュア製作サービス「3DME」は店舗展開とマスメディア露出により認知度が高まり販売が好調となり、ソリューションサービスではハードウエア消耗品の売上高が好調を維持した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended December 2025 Third-Quarter Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated) | IMAGE MAGIC Inc. (7793) timely disclosure | Komori