Komori
Presentation materials on financial results7793IMAGE MAGIC Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Materials for the Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024

For the fiscal year ended December 2024, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income all reached record highs, supported by solid sales of the on-demand printing service. For the fiscal year ending December 2025, the company expects both services to grow, but plans for a slight decline in operating income due to increased investment in automation and labor saving, personnel and marketing.

Worth reading
85Important
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7767
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials on financial resultsFiscal year ended December 202410 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥7,767 million+27.9%
Operating profit¥439 million+38.2%
Ordinary income¥449 million+41.5%
Net income¥258 million+27.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,520 million
Full-year earnings forecast科目別の数値はNot disclosed。2025年12月期は売上伸長、営業利益微減、当期利益増益を計画
What the company explained in this material
Key points of the Q&AKey questions raised by investors at the briefing and the company's answers
  1. Questions 研究開発の進捗状況について / Answer AI、協働ロボット、自動化装置の開発で省力化・自動化に取り組み、人材確保のため技術者採用を進める
  2. Questions 成長フェーズで初配を実施する理由 / Answer 成長投資と内部留保を優先しつつ、安定的・継続的な利益還元が可能と判断したため
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
営業利益は前年同期比121百万円増。要因別金額の詳細はNot disclosed
New initiatives
  • AI・協働ロボット・自動化装置の開発
  • AMR導入とMESによる工場稼働管理
  • パウダーレスDTFプリンターの開発・展開
  • 3Dプリンターの日本国内販売代理契約と五反田店の開設
  • Expansion of the shareholder benefits program
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of employees457 People
    Year on year against the same period last year+95名
  • 自社受注サイトの取扱アイテム数1,900 Type
  • 染料による生地印刷の比率95%近く
Market Size / Share
市場シェアはNot disclosed。生地の95%近くが染料で印刷されているとの記載あり
Number of stores and locations
The number of locations is stated, but the year-end figure and the number of openings and closures during the period are not disclosed
Number of employees
Number of Employees457 People
Change during the period前年比+95名
Hiring plan技術者の採用を引き続き積極的に進める
Capital expenditures
¥62 million
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥30
End of period¥30
Payout ratio
Rate27.7 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials on financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended December 2024
Net Sales¥7,767 million (YoY +27.9%)
Operating profit¥439 million (YoY +38.2%)
Ordinary income¥449 million (YoY +41.5%)
Net income¥258 million (YoY +27.2%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,520 million
Full-year earnings forecast科目別の数値はNot disclosed。2025年12月期は売上伸長、営業利益微減、当期利益増益を計画
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change営業利益は前年同期比121百万円増。要因別金額の詳細はNot disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of employees / Value 457 People / Year on year against the same period last year +95名, Indicator name 自社受注サイトの取扱アイテム数 / Value 1,900 Type / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 染料による生地印刷の比率 / Value 95%近く / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsThe number of locations is stated, but the year-end figure and the number of openings and closures during the period are not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 457 People / Change during the period 前年比+95名 / Hiring plan 技術者の採用を引き続き積極的に進める
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥30 / Interim Not disclosed / End of period ¥30
Payout ratioRate 27.7 % / Total payout ratio Not disclosed / DOE Not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥62 million
Market Size / Share市場シェアはNot disclosed。生地の95%近くが染料で印刷されているとの記載あり
Key points of the Q&AQuestions 研究開発の進捗状況について / Answer AI、協働ロボット、自動化装置の開発で省力化・自動化に取り組み、人材確保のため技術者採用を進める, Questions 成長フェーズで初配を実施する理由 / Answer 成長投資と内部留保を優先しつつ、安定的・継続的な利益還元が可能と判断したため
New initiativesAI・協働ロボット・自動化装置の開発, AMR導入とMESによる工場稼働管理, パウダーレスDTFプリンターの開発・展開, 3Dプリンターの日本国内販売代理契約と五反田店の開設, Expansion of the shareholder benefits program
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

2024年12月期はオンデマンドプリントサービスの売上が堅調に推移したことが増収・増益の主因。販管費は、システム開発・機械開発部門の人員増、広告出稿の積極化、売上増に伴う荷造運送費、機械開発部門の人員増による研究開発費の増加で拡大した。2025年12月期は、自動化・省力化の推進に向けた人員増およびマーケティングを積極化する計画。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Materials for the Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 | IMAGE MAGIC Inc. (7793) timely disclosure | Komori