Komori
Earnings7782Sincere Co.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 24.1% year on year, while operating profit declined 6.4% and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 22.6%. Although revenue increased, higher raw material costs and incidental losses weighed on profit.

Worth reading
67In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
24.1
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,935,394thousand yenYear on year +24.1%
Operating profit143,271thousand yenYear on year -6.4%
Ordinary income139,456thousand yenYear on year +0.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent68,458thousand yenYear on year -22.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,514,785thousand yen
of which net assets 2,763,778 thousand yenEquity ratio 50.1%vs. prior year-end -2.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueContact Lens Business 1,792,373 thousand yen (YoY +24.7%), Consulting business 24,277 thousand yen (YoY +86.7%), Systems Business 118,743 thousand yen (YoY +8.2%)
Segment profitContact Lens Business 182,810 thousand yen (YoY -5.9%), Consulting business 15,099 thousand yen (YoY +94.5%), Systems Business 14,896 thousand yen (YoY -29.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
RemarksNo change from the consolidated earnings forecast announced on 13 February 2026
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to the solid performance of the contact lens business and the contribution from the acquired color contact lens business. Operating profit declined due to higher raw material costs and other factors, while net income declined due in part to the recognition of data usage fees arising from the unauthorized use of a subsidiary's cloud server by a third party as an incidental loss.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Extraordinary Losses 32,482 thousand yen
Depreciation and amortization8,669 thousand yen
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales1,935,394 thousand yen (YoY +24.1%)
Operating profit143,271 thousand yen (YoY -6.4%)
Ordinary income139,456 thousand yen (YoY +0.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent68,458 thousand yen (YoY -22.6%)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 50.1 / End of previous period 52.4
Total assets5,514,785 thousand yen
Net assets2,763,778 thousand yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Remarks No change from the consolidated earnings forecast announced on 13 February 2026
Segment revenueContact Lens Business 1,792,373 thousand yen (YoY +24.7%), Consulting business 24,277 thousand yen (YoY +86.7%), Systems Business 118,743 thousand yen (YoY +8.2%)
Segment profitContact Lens Business 182,810 thousand yen (YoY -5.9%), Consulting business 15,099 thousand yen (YoY +94.5%), Systems Business 14,896 thousand yen (YoY -29.9%)
Depreciation and amortization8,669 thousand yen
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Extraordinary Losses 32,482 thousand yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to the solid performance of the contact lens business and the contribution from the acquired color contact lens business. Operating profit declined due to higher raw material costs and other factors, while net income declined due in part to the recognition of data usage fees arising from the unauthorized use of a subsidiary's cloud server by a third party as an incidental loss.
Items this document does not state (19)
Net income per shareOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The contact lens business remained solid, and revenue from the acquisition of the color contact lens business also contributed. Meanwhile, higher raw material costs and other factors affected operating profit, while the recognition of data usage fees arising from the unauthorized use of a subsidiary's cloud server by a third party as an incidental loss, among other factors, weighed on net income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Sincere Co.,LTD. (7782) timely disclosure | Komori