Komori
Share Issuance and Disposal7780Menicon Co.,Ltd.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding the Finalization of the Issuance Terms of Stock Compensation-Type Stock Options (Share Acquisition Rights) for Executive Officers, Directors and Employees of the Company, and Directors and Employees of the Company's Subsidiaries

The previously undecided issuance terms for the stock-based stock options resolved on 26 June 2026, including the number of eligible recipients, number allocated, number of share options and payment amount, have been finalized. For the 37th Series, the number of eligible recipients and the number allocated decreased from the initially announced figures due to a reduction of 1 eligible recipient.

Worth reading
35Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Details of issuance or disposal

Finalization of the issuance terms of stock-based stock options (share options)

Intended allottee
Name The Company's executive officers / Number of Employees 5 / Number of stock acquisition rights 207 / Subject 34th Series, Name Directors of the company / Number of Employees 2 / Number of stock acquisition rights 54 / Subject 34th Series, Name The Company's employees / Number of Employees 16 / Number of stock acquisition rights 185 / Subject 34th Series, Name The Company's executive officers / Number of Employees 1 / Number of stock acquisition rights 65 rights / Subject 35th Series, Name The Company's employees / Number of Employees 4 / Number of stock acquisition rights 37 / Subject 35th Series, Name Directors of the Company's subsidiaries (residents of Japan) / Number of Employees 7 / Number of stock acquisition rights 158 stock acquisition rights / Subject 36th Series, Name Directors and employees of the Company's subsidiaries (non-residents of Japan) / Number of Employees 15 / Number of stock acquisition rights 517 / Subject 37th Series
Amount of funds to be raised

No cash payment required (for the 34th and 35th Series, offset against monetary compensation claims)

Total Stock-Based Compensation
34th and 35th Series: monetary compensation equivalent to the aggregate payment amount for the share options (aggregate amount: Not disclosed)
Terms of the stock acquisition rights
Number of Stock Acquisition Rights
34th Series 446 / 35th Series 102 / 36th Series 158 stock acquisition rights / 37th Series 517 / Unexercised balance Not disclosed
Categories and Number of Persons Covered
Category The Company's executive officers / Number of Employees 5 / Number allocated 207 (34th Series), Category Directors of the company / Number of Employees 2 / Number allocated 54 (34th Series), Category The Company's employees / Number of Employees 16 / Number allocated 185 (34th Series), Category The Company's executive officers / Number of Employees 1 / Number allocated 65 (35th Series), Category The Company's employees / Number of Employees 4 / Number allocated 37 (35th Series), Category Directors of the Company's subsidiaries (residents of Japan) / Number of Employees 7 / Number allocated 158 (36th Series), Category Directors and employees of the Company's subsidiaries (non-residents of Japan) / Number of Employees 15 / Number allocated 517 (37th Series)
Procedures under the Corporate Code of Conduct
Resolution at the annual general meeting of shareholders (26 June 2026). For the 36th and 37th Series, a resolution of the Board of Directors to submit the matter to the annual general meeting of shareholders (13 May 2026) and a resolution of the Board of Directors regarding the issuance of the share options (26 June 2026)
Details of issuance or disposal
ItemDetails
Type of issuance or disposalFinalization of the issuance terms of stock-based stock options (share options)
Amount of funds to be raisedNo cash payment required (for the 34th and 35th Series, offset against monetary compensation claims)
Intended allotteeName The Company's executive officers / Number of Employees 5 / Number of stock acquisition rights 207 / Subject 34th Series, Name Directors of the company / Number of Employees 2 / Number of stock acquisition rights 54 / Subject 34th Series, Name The Company's employees / Number of Employees 16 / Number of stock acquisition rights 185 / Subject 34th Series, Name The Company's executive officers / Number of Employees 1 / Number of stock acquisition rights 65 rights / Subject 35th Series, Name The Company's employees / Number of Employees 4 / Number of stock acquisition rights 37 / Subject 35th Series, Name Directors of the Company's subsidiaries (residents of Japan) / Number of Employees 7 / Number of stock acquisition rights 158 stock acquisition rights / Subject 36th Series, Name Directors and employees of the Company's subsidiaries (non-residents of Japan) / Number of Employees 15 / Number of stock acquisition rights 517 / Subject 37th Series
Number of Stock Acquisition Rights34th Series 446 / 35th Series 102 / 36th Series 158 stock acquisition rights / 37th Series 517 / Unexercised balance Not disclosed
Categories and Number of Persons CoveredCategory The Company's executive officers / Number of Employees 5 / Number allocated 207 (34th Series), Category Directors of the company / Number of Employees 2 / Number allocated 54 (34th Series), Category The Company's employees / Number of Employees 16 / Number allocated 185 (34th Series), Category The Company's executive officers / Number of Employees 1 / Number allocated 65 (35th Series), Category The Company's employees / Number of Employees 4 / Number allocated 37 (35th Series), Category Directors of the Company's subsidiaries (residents of Japan) / Number of Employees 7 / Number allocated 158 (36th Series), Category Directors and employees of the Company's subsidiaries (non-residents of Japan) / Number of Employees 15 / Number allocated 517 (37th Series)
Total Stock-Based Compensation34th and 35th Series: monetary compensation equivalent to the aggregate payment amount for the share options (aggregate amount: Not disclosed)
Procedures under the Corporate Code of ConductResolution at the annual general meeting of shareholders (26 June 2026). For the 36th and 37th Series, a resolution of the Board of Directors to submit the matter to the annual general meeting of shareholders (13 May 2026) and a resolution of the Board of Directors regarding the issuance of the share options (26 June 2026)
Items this document does not state (21)
Number of shares to be issued or disposed ofIssue price and disposal priceTotal issue valueEstimated issuance expensesSpecific use of fundsPayment dateIntended allottee's holding policyDilution RateTotal number of issued sharesBasis for determining the amount to be paidExercise priceExercise periodTransfer restriction periodConditions for lifting transfer restrictionsReason for acquisition without considerationUnderwriter / lead underwriterOverallotmentStock Split RatioMost recent equity financingMajor shareholders after the offeringImpact on Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The previously undecided terms of the share options resolved on 26 June 2026 have been finalized. For the 37th Series, the number of eligible recipients and the number allocated decreased due to a reduction of 1 eligible recipient.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Finalization of the Issuance Terms of Stock Compensation-Type Stock Options (Share Acquisition Rights) for Executive Officers, Directors and Employees of the Company, and Directors and Employees of the Company's Subsidiaries | Menicon Co.,Ltd. (7780) timely disclosure | Komori