Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7776CellSeed Inc.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding Differences Between the Forecast and Actual Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

Actual results for the second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 were ¥12 million below forecast for net sales, while operating profit, ordinary profit and interim net income exceeded forecast, resulting in narrower losses.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
50
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending December 2026 · Second quarter (interim period)Previous forecast published 13 February 2026
Net Sales32→20million
-37.5%
Operating profit-580→-570million
+1.7%
Ordinary income-590→-576million
+2.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-660→-610million
+7.6%
Net income per share-16.94→-15.93
+6.0%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Net sales fell below forecast because revenue recognition was deferred, among other reasons, due to circumstances involving business partners and other factors in the regenerative medicine CDMO business of the regenerative medicine support business. Meanwhile, profit exceeded forecast because, in addition to company-wide efforts to reduce expenses, the incurrence of certain costs was deferred until the third quarter or later, among other reasons.

Previous-period resultsNet sales of ¥36 million, operating loss of ¥623 million, ordinary loss of ¥623 million, interim net loss of ¥651 million, and interim net loss per share of ¥18.78
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥32 million → ¥20 million(-37.5%)
Operating profit¥-580 million → ¥-570 million
Ordinary income¥-590 million → ¥-576 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-660 million → ¥-610 million
Net income per share¥-16.94 → ¥-15.93
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period)
Publication date of previous forecast13 February 2026
Previous-period resultsNet sales of ¥36 million, operating loss of ¥623 million, ordinary loss of ¥623 million, interim net loss of ¥651 million, and interim net loss per share of ¥18.78
Reason for the revisionNet sales fell below forecast because revenue recognition was deferred, among other reasons, due to circumstances involving business partners and other factors in the regenerative medicine CDMO business of the regenerative medicine support business. Meanwhile, profit exceeded forecast because, in addition to company-wide efforts to reduce expenses, the incurrence of certain costs was deferred until the third quarter or later, among other reasons.
Items this document does not state (3)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revisionConsolidated / non-consolidated

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales fell below forecast because revenue recognition was deferred in the regenerative medicine CDMO business of the regenerative medicine support business due to circumstances involving business partners and other factors. Profit exceeded forecast because, in addition to company-wide efforts to reduce expenses, the incurrence of certain costs was deferred until the third quarter or later.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between the Forecast and Actual Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | CellSeed Inc. (7776) timely disclosure | Komori