Komori
Earnings7776CellSeed Inc.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Non-Consolidated)

Revenue for the interim period was significantly lower than in the same period of the previous year, while operating, ordinary and net losses all narrowed year on year. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
43.7
Year-on-year decrease in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales20¥ millionYear on year -43.7%Progress 28.2%
Operating profit-570¥ million
Ordinary income-576¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-610¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥15.93
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,084¥ million
of which net assets 1,773 ¥ millionEquity ratio 84.5%vs. prior year-end +8.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-566,236
Investment-46,358
Financials+1,085,951
Net change+473,357

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,792,266 thousand
Segment revenueRegenerative Medicine Support Business ¥16,342 thousand, Cell-sheet regenerative medicine business ¥4,477 thousand
Segment profitRegenerative Medicine Support Business ¥-72,309 thousand, Cell-sheet regenerative medicine business ¥-364,306 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥71 million (YoY -14.9%)
Operating profit¥-1,225 million
Ordinary income¥-1,250 million
Net income¥-1,320 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The regenerative medicine support business saw lower revenue and a larger loss due to sluggish overseas market sales amid prolonged political and geopolitical turmoil. The cell-sheet regenerative medicine business recorded higher revenue and a smaller loss. Overall, the operating loss narrowed as a result of ongoing cost reductions and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

The filing includes disclosure regarding material events and conditions. Although the company believes that financing will ensure there are no immediate problems with cash management, the timing for obtaining approval and commercializing the first cell-sheet regenerative medicine product has not been determined, and conditions exist that raise significant doubt about the going-concern assumption. The notes to the financial statements contain no applicable going-concern matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsFrom 1 July to 31 July 2026, 1,046 of the 25th Series Stock Acquisition Rights were exercised, and 104,600 shares were issued. Total exercise proceeds were ¥22,587 thousand, and the increase in stated capital was ¥11,314 thousand.
Impairment loss¥33,515 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥264 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥33,515 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (a financial results briefing video is scheduled to be released)
Issued Shares at Period-End39,319,219 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End156 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥20 million (YoY -43.7%)
Operating profit¥-570 million
Ordinary income¥-576 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-610 million
Net income per share-¥15.93
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 84.5 / End of previous period 76
Total assets¥2,084 million
Net assets¥1,773 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-566,236 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-46,358 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥1,085,951 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,792,266 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥71 million (YoY -14.9%) / Operating profit ¥-1,225 million / Ordinary income ¥-1,250 million / Net income ¥-1,320 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueRegenerative Medicine Support Business ¥16,342 thousand, Cell-sheet regenerative medicine business ¥4,477 thousand
Segment profitRegenerative Medicine Support Business ¥-72,309 thousand, Cell-sheet regenerative medicine business ¥-364,306 thousand
Impairment loss¥33,515 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥264 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥33,515 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionThe filing includes disclosure regarding material events and conditions. Although the company believes that financing will ensure there are no immediate problems with cash management, the timing for obtaining approval and commercializing the first cell-sheet regenerative medicine product has not been determined, and conditions exist that raise significant doubt about the going-concern assumption. The notes to the financial statements contain no applicable going-concern matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsFrom 1 July to 31 July 2026, 1,046 of the 25th Series Stock Acquisition Rights were exercised, and 104,600 shares were issued. Total exercise proceeds were ¥22,587 thousand, and the increase in stated capital was ¥11,314 thousand.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (a financial results briefing video is scheduled to be released)
Issued Shares at Period-End39,319,219 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End156 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe regenerative medicine support business saw lower revenue and a larger loss due to sluggish overseas market sales amid prolonged political and geopolitical turmoil. The cell-sheet regenerative medicine business recorded higher revenue and a smaller loss. Overall, the operating loss narrowed as a result of ongoing cost reductions and other factors.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue in the regenerative medicine support business declined, mainly because sales in overseas markets remained sluggish amid prolonged political and geopolitical turmoil. Meanwhile, the operating loss narrowed as a result of ongoing cost reductions and higher revenue from the cell-sheet regenerative medicine business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Non-Consolidated) | CellSeed Inc. (7776) timely disclosure | Komori