Komori
Occurring Fact7774Japan Tissue Engineering Co.,Ltd.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales decreased 11.1% year on year, while operating loss, ordinary loss and net loss all widened from the previous fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects to return to operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit through sales growth in its 3 businesses.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
734.751
¥ million (net loss)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Financial results for the fiscal year ended March 2026

Subject Entity

Japan Tissue Engineering Co.,Ltd. (reporting company)

Target Locations / Products

Regenerative medicine products business (JACE autologous cultured epidermis, JACC autologous cultured cartilage, Nepic autologous cultured corneal epithelium, Ocural autologous cultured oral mucosal epithelium, and JACUMIN melanocyte-containing autologous cultured epidermis), regenerative medicine contract services business, and LabCyte business

Occurrence31 March 2026 (end of the fiscal year)
This disclosure05/01/2026
Cause

In the regenerative medicine products business, the number of eligible patients decreased. In the regenerative medicine contract services business, the achievement of milestones related to Teijin was pushed back to the following fiscal year, and spot revenue from a specific customer recorded in the previous fiscal year fell away. The Company also recorded an impairment loss on investment securities of ¥149.999 million, a loss on disposal of fixed assets of ¥43.332 million and a loss on reduction of fixed asset acquisition costs of ¥31.816 million.

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

Net sales of ¥2,182.745 million, operating loss of ¥549.445 million, ordinary loss of ¥537.443 million and net loss of ¥734.751 million. Total extraordinary losses were ¥225.148 million, comprising an impairment loss on investment securities of ¥149.999 million, a loss on disposal of fixed assets of ¥43.332 million and a loss on reduction of fixed asset acquisition costs of ¥31.816 million.

Accounting period in which recognized

Fiscal year ended March 2026 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)

Impact on Earnings Forecast

For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company forecasts net sales of ¥3,070 million, operating profit of ¥100 million, ordinary profit of ¥110 million and net profit of ¥100 million.

Outlook

Through sales growth in the regenerative medicine products business, regenerative medicine contract services business and LabCyte business, the Company expects net sales of ¥3,070 million, operating profit of ¥100 million, ordinary profit of ¥110 million and net profit of ¥100 million for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameFinancial results for the fiscal year ended March 2026
Date of occurrence31 March 2026 (end of the fiscal year)
Subject EntityJapan Tissue Engineering Co.,Ltd. (reporting company)
Target Locations / ProductsRegenerative medicine products business (JACE autologous cultured epidermis, JACC autologous cultured cartilage, Nepic autologous cultured corneal epithelium, Ocural autologous cultured oral mucosal epithelium, and JACUMIN melanocyte-containing autologous cultured epidermis), regenerative medicine contract services business, and LabCyte business
CauseIn the regenerative medicine products business, the number of eligible patients decreased. In the regenerative medicine contract services business, the achievement of milestones related to Teijin was pushed back to the following fiscal year, and spot revenue from a specific customer recorded in the previous fiscal year fell away. The Company also recorded an impairment loss on investment securities of ¥149.999 million, a loss on disposal of fixed assets of ¥43.332 million and a loss on reduction of fixed asset acquisition costs of ¥31.816 million.
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceNet sales of ¥2,182.745 million, operating loss of ¥549.445 million, ordinary loss of ¥537.443 million and net loss of ¥734.751 million. Total extraordinary losses were ¥225.148 million, comprising an impairment loss on investment securities of ¥149.999 million, a loss on disposal of fixed assets of ¥43.332 million and a loss on reduction of fixed asset acquisition costs of ¥31.816 million.
Accounting period in which recognizedFiscal year ended March 2026 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)
Impact on Earnings ForecastFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company forecasts net sales of ¥3,070 million, operating profit of ¥100 million, ordinary profit of ¥110 million and net profit of ¥100 million.
OutlookThrough sales growth in the regenerative medicine products business, regenerative medicine contract services business and LabCyte business, the Company expects net sales of ¥3,070 million, operating profit of ¥100 million, ordinary profit of ¥110 million and net profit of ¥100 million for the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Items this document does not state (16)
Date recognized / date notice receivedType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changePlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the regenerative medicine products business, sales declined due to a decrease in the number of eligible patients. In the regenerative medicine contract services business, sales declined because the achievement of milestones related to Teijin was pushed back to the following fiscal year and spot revenue recorded in the previous fiscal year fell away. In addition, the Company recorded an impairment loss on investment securities of ¥149.999 million, a loss on disposal of fixed assets of ¥43.332 million and a loss on reduction of fixed asset acquisition costs of ¥31.816 million.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Japan Tissue Engineering Co.,Ltd. (7774) timely disclosure | Komori