Komori
Earnings7769RHYTHM CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

First-quarter net sales increased 7.5% year on year on higher orders in the Precision Components Business, while operating profit declined 4.2% and profit attributable to owners of the parent declined 75.1%, due mainly to weak sales of handheld fans in the Consumer Products Business. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
75.1
% (year-on-year decrease in quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales9,015Millions of yenYear on year +7.5%Progress 24.4%
Operating profit564Millions of yenYear on year -4.2%Progress 28.2%
Ordinary income629Millions of yenYear on year -14.7%Progress 27.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent376Millions of yenYear on year -75.1%Progress 22.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥47.29
Financial position at period-end
Total assets50,119Millions of yen
of which net assets 34,308 Millions of yenEquity ratio 68.5%vs. prior year-end -0.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Precision Components Business7,22480.1%
Household Products Business1,65818.4%
Other1321.5%
Segment profit
Precision Components Business817
Household Products Business-171
Other25
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales37,000 Millions of yen (YoY +6.5%)
Operating profit2,000 Millions of yen (YoY +26.0%)
Ordinary income2,300 Millions of yen (YoY +16.2%)
Net income1,700 Millions of yen (YoY -26.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥167.6 → ¥167.6(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Orders were strong in the Precision Components Business, particularly for automotive components, while shipments and sales of handheld fans were sluggish in the Consumer Products Business because temperatures rose only gradually. Higher material costs, the weaker yen, foreign exchange losses and the absence of the previous fiscal year's gains on sales of fixed assets and gains on liquidation of a subsidiary also affected results.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No relevant matters. The notes state, "There are no applicable matters."

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 24 July 2026, the Company entered into a share transfer agreement for the shares of リズムトーテック株式会社, which was established through a company split by 株式会社トーテック, in order to acquire its plating business. The share acquisition is scheduled for 7 September 2026. The acquisition price and the amounts of the assets to be acquired and liabilities to be assumed have not been disclosed and remain undetermined.
Impairment loss50 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount 1 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Item Impairment Losses / Amount 50 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization363 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End8,385,093
Treasury Shares at Period-End415,808
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales9,015 Millions of yen (YoY +7.5%)
Operating profit564 Millions of yen (YoY -4.2%)
Ordinary income629 Millions of yen (YoY -14.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent376 Millions of yen (YoY -75.1%)
Net income per share¥47.29
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 68.5 / End of previous period 69.3
Total assets50,119 Millions of yen
Net assets34,308 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 37,000 Millions of yen (YoY +6.5%) / Operating profit 2,000 Millions of yen (YoY +26.0%) / Ordinary income 2,300 Millions of yen (YoY +16.2%) / Net income 1,700 Millions of yen (YoY -26.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥167.6 → ¥167.6(0.0%)
Segment revenueSegment Precision Components Business / Net Sales 7,224 Millions of yen / yoy_pct 24.5 Millions of yen, Segment Household Products Business / Net Sales 1,658 Millions of yen / yoy_pct -32.7 Millions of yen, Segment Other / Net Sales 132 Millions of yen / yoy_pct 16.3 Millions of yen
Segment profitSegment Precision Components Business / Segment profit 817 Millions of yen / yoy_pct 119.8 Millions of yen, Segment Household Products Business / Segment profit -171 Millions of yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Other / Segment profit 25 Millions of yen / yoy_pct 44.7 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization363 Millions of yen
Impairment loss50 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount 1 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Item Impairment Losses / Amount 50 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo relevant matters. The notes state, "There are no applicable matters."
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 24 July 2026, the Company entered into a share transfer agreement for the shares of リズムトーテック株式会社, which was established through a company split by 株式会社トーテック, in order to acquire its plating business. The share acquisition is scheduled for 7 September 2026. The acquisition price and the amounts of the assets to be acquired and liabilities to be assumed have not been disclosed and remain undetermined.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End8,385,093
Treasury Shares at Period-End415,808
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrders were strong in the Precision Components Business, particularly for automotive components, while shipments and sales of handheld fans were sluggish in the Consumer Products Business because temperatures rose only gradually. Higher material costs, the weaker yen, foreign exchange losses and the absence of the previous fiscal year's gains on sales of fixed assets and gains on liquidation of a subsidiary also affected results.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Precision Components Business, orders remained strong, particularly for the core automotive components. In the Consumer Products Business, however, shipments and sales of handheld fans were sluggish because temperatures rose only gradually. Operating profit was affected by the late start to handheld fan sales, higher material costs and the weaker yen. Ordinary profit declined due partly to foreign exchange losses, while profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased due to the absence of the previous fiscal year's gains on sales of fixed assets and gains on liquidation of a subsidiary.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | RHYTHM CO.,LTD. (7769) timely disclosure | Komori