Komori
Dividends7769RHYTHM CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding the Recording of an Extraordinary Loss (Impairment Loss) and Deferred Tax Assets, and an Increase in the Dividend from Surplus

The company decided to pay a year-end dividend of ¥167.60 per share for the fiscal year ending March 2026, an increase of ¥15.85 from the most recent forecast. It also recognized an impairment loss of ¥205 million and additional deferred tax assets.

Worth reading
88Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15.85
Yen per share
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending March 2026
167.6YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥151.75, change ¥+15.85(+10.5%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.

Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholdersAmount ¥602 million→Amount ¥1,357 million
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredScheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date25 June 2026

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Payout ratioPolicy 35% or more / Current Actual Results Not disclosedThe percentage of earnings paid out as dividends.
Source of dividendsRetained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Dividend policy

Dividend payout ratio of at least 35% and DOE (dividend on equity ratio based on consolidated net assets) of at least 4%

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share¥151.75 → ¥167.60(10.45%)
Total Annual Dividends¥151.75 → ¥167.60(10.45%)
Previous-period results (per share)Interim ¥0.00 / End of period ¥73.00 / Annual ¥73.00
Total dividendsAmount ¥602 million → Amount ¥1,357 million
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date25 June 2026
Source of dividendsRetained earnings
Payout ratioPolicy 35% or more / Current Actual Results Not disclosed
Dividend policyDividend payout ratio of at least 35% and DOE (dividend on equity ratio based on consolidated net assets) of at least 4%
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredScheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Items this document does not state (1)
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special Dividends

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Based on its basic dividend policy of a dividend payout ratio of at least 35% and a DOE (dividend on equity ratio based on consolidated net assets) of at least 4%, the company recalculated the year-end dividend following an increase in consolidated net assets and decided to pay a dividend exceeding its forecast. The impairment loss was recognized after taking into account the profitability and near-term earnings recovery of the Precision Components Business and Household Products Business. Additional deferred tax assets were recognized after assessing their recoverability based on consolidated results and the outlook for future consolidated results.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recording of an Extraordinary Loss (Impairment Loss) and Deferred Tax Assets, and an Increase in the Dividend from Surplus | RHYTHM CO.,LTD. (7769) timely disclosure | Komori