Komori
Earnings7762Citizen Watch Co.,Ltd.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Revenue and operating profit in the first quarter significantly exceeded the same period of the previous year, while net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to a decrease in gains on sales of investment securities. Full-year earnings forecasts and the annual dividend forecast were raised following the stronger-than-expected first-quarter results and a change in the assumed exchange rate.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6000
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales98,129¥ millionYear on year +30.3%Progress 24.8%
Operating profit9,913¥ millionYear on year +110.9%Progress 24.5%
Ordinary income11,767¥ millionYear on year +90.8%Progress 27.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent8,921¥ millionYear on year -2.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥36.56
Financial position at period-end
Total assets478,732¥ million
of which net assets 306,729 ¥ millionEquity ratio 62.2%vs. prior year-end -0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueClock Business ¥54,847 million (YoY +32.1%), Machine-tool Business ¥25,650 million (YoY +35.0%), Device business ¥17,631 million (YoY +19.5%)
Segment profitClock Business ¥7,138 million (YoY +62.1%), Machine-tool Business ¥3,214 million (YoY +112.5%), Device business ¥1,348 million (YoY +235.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥395,000 million (YoY +13.9%)
Operating profit¥40,500 million (YoY +33.9%)
Ordinary income¥43,500 million (YoY +13.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥32,000 million (YoY +2.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥362,000 million → ¥395,000 million(+9.1%) / Operating profit ¥34,500 million → ¥40,500 million(+17.4%) / Ordinary income ¥37,500 million → ¥43,500 million(+16.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥27,500 million → ¥32,000 million(+16.4%) / Net income per share 112.71 yen and sen → 131.15 yen and sen
Annual Dividend Forecast47 yen and sen → 53 yen and sen(+12.8%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales in the watch and machine tools businesses exceeded expectations and grew, while sales in the devices business also remained strong. Ordinary income benefited from increases in foreign exchange gains and equity in earnings of affiliates accounted for using the equity method, while net income was affected by a decrease in gains on sales of investment securities.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions, 0 exclusions (no company names disclosed)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥22 million, Gain on liquidation of subsidiaries ¥872 million, Other ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥17 million, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Additional social insurance contributions ¥1 million, Customs duties and other charges relating to prior years ¥358 million, Other ¥11 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,931 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End246,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,006,479
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥98,129 million (YoY +30.3%)
Operating profit¥9,913 million (YoY +110.9%)
Ordinary income¥11,767 million (YoY +90.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥8,921 million (YoY -2.9%)
Net income per share¥36.56
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 62.2 / End of previous period 62.6
Total assets¥478,732 million
Net assets¥306,729 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥395,000 million (YoY +13.9%) / Operating profit ¥40,500 million (YoY +33.9%) / Ordinary income ¥43,500 million (YoY +13.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥32,000 million (YoY +2.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥362,000 million → ¥395,000 million(+9.1%) / Operating profit ¥34,500 million → ¥40,500 million(+17.4%) / Ordinary income ¥37,500 million → ¥43,500 million(+16.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥27,500 million → ¥32,000 million(+16.4%) / Net income per share 112.71 yen and sen → 131.15 yen and sen
Annual Dividend Forecast47 yen and sen → 53 yen and sen(+12.8%)
Segment revenueClock Business ¥54,847 million (YoY +32.1%), Machine-tool Business ¥25,650 million (YoY +35.0%), Device business ¥17,631 million (YoY +19.5%)
Segment profitClock Business ¥7,138 million (YoY +62.1%), Machine-tool Business ¥3,214 million (YoY +112.5%), Device business ¥1,348 million (YoY +235.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥3,931 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥22 million, Gain on liquidation of subsidiaries ¥872 million, Other ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥17 million, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Additional social insurance contributions ¥1 million, Customs duties and other charges relating to prior years ¥358 million, Other ¥11 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions, 0 exclusions (no company names disclosed)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End246,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,006,479
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales in the watch and machine tools businesses exceeded expectations and grew, while sales in the devices business also remained strong. Ordinary income benefited from increases in foreign exchange gains and equity in earnings of affiliates accounted for using the equity method, while net income was affected by a decrease in gains on sales of investment securities.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales in the watch and machine tools businesses exceeded expectations, while sales in the devices business also remained strong. Ordinary income benefited from an increase in foreign exchange gains and equity in earnings of affiliates accounted for using the equity method, while quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was affected by a decrease in gains on sales of investment securities. The full-year forecast revision reflects the stronger-than-expected first-quarter consolidated results and a change in the assumed exchange rate.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Citizen Watch Co.,Ltd. (7762) timely disclosure | Komori