Komori
Earnings7762Citizen Watch Co.,Ltd.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2024 under Japanese GAAP

For the cumulative second quarter, sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all exceeded the year-earlier period, helped in part by steady performance in the watch business. The full-year forecast was revised upward, with ordinary profit raised from ¥26.0 billion to ¥28.5 billion, net income from ¥20.0 billion to ¥21.0 billion, and the annual dividend forecast from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥34 to ¥40.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9.6
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2023年4月1日〜2023年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales152,924¥ millionYear on year +3.5%Progress 49.3%
Operating profit13,542¥ millionYear on year +9.6%Progress 54.2%
Ordinary income17,417¥ millionYear on year +3.7%Progress 61.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent13,388¥ millionYear on year +5.9%Progress 63.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥54.26
Financial position at period-end
Total assets411,248¥ million
of which net assets 245,057 ¥ millionEquity ratio 57.5%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+15,721
Investment-4,810
Financials-18,584
Net change-7,673

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥76,912 million
Segment revenue
Clock Business78,50751.3%+7.0%
Machine-tool Business41,43227.1%+1.3%
Device business22,19814.5%-3.2%
電子機器他事業10,7867.1%+3.0%
Segment profit
Clock Business10,20361.8%+15.9%
Machine-tool Business5,22031.6%-5.5%
Device business4002.4%+1,708.2%
電子機器他事業6754.1%-9.3%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥310,000 million (YoY +2.9%)
Operating profit¥25,000 million (YoY +5.4%)
Ordinary income¥28,500 million (YoY -2.1%)
Net income¥21,000 million (YoY -3.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥310,000 million → ¥310,000 million(0.0%) / Operating profit ¥25,000 million → ¥25,000 million(0.0%) / Ordinary income ¥26,000 million → ¥28,500 million(+9.6%) / Net income ¥20,000 million → ¥21,000 million(+5.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥34 → ¥40(+17.6%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

主に時計事業が堅調に推移。時計事業では中核・グローバル・プレミアムブランドや機械式時計の強化、収益性改善が寄与した。工作機械事業は部材価格高騰で減益、デバイス事業は固定費削減で増益、電子機器他事業は健康機器の落ち込みで減益。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation新規・除外の会社数と社名はNot disclosed。重要な子会社の異動は無。
Impairment loss¥2 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥31 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥554 million, Other ¥6 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥234 million, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥21 million, Impairment Losses ¥2 million, Business restructuring expenses ¥5 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥14 million, Other ¥11 million
Depreciation and amortization¥5,867 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End246,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,176,552
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年4月1日〜2023年9月30日
Net Sales¥152,924 million (YoY +3.5%)
Operating profit¥13,542 million (YoY +9.6%)
Ordinary income¥17,417 million (YoY +3.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥13,388 million (YoY +5.9%)
Net income per share¥54.26
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 57.5 / End of previous period 57.5
Total assets¥411,248 million
Net assets¥245,057 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥15,721 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-4,810 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-18,584 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥76,912 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥310,000 million (YoY +2.9%) / Operating profit ¥25,000 million (YoY +5.4%) / Ordinary income ¥28,500 million (YoY -2.1%) / Net income ¥21,000 million (YoY -3.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥310,000 million → ¥310,000 million(0.0%) / Operating profit ¥25,000 million → ¥25,000 million(0.0%) / Ordinary income ¥26,000 million → ¥28,500 million(+9.6%) / Net income ¥20,000 million → ¥21,000 million(+5.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥34 → ¥40(+17.6%)
Segment revenueClock Business ¥78,507 million (YoY +7.0%) / Machine-tool Business ¥41,432 million (YoY +1.3%) / Device business ¥22,198 million (YoY -3.2%) / 電子機器他事業 ¥10,786 million (YoY +3.0%)
Segment profitClock Business ¥10,203 million (YoY +15.9%) / Machine-tool Business ¥5,220 million (YoY -5.5%) / Device business ¥400 million (YoY +1,708.2%) / 電子機器他事業 ¥675 million (YoY -9.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥5,867 million
Impairment loss¥2 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥31 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥554 million, Other ¥6 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥234 million, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥21 million, Impairment Losses ¥2 million, Business restructuring expenses ¥5 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥14 million, Other ¥11 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation新規・除外の会社数と社名はNot disclosed。重要な子会社の異動は無。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End246,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,176,552
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance主に時計事業が堅調に推移。時計事業では中核・グローバル・プレミアムブランドや機械式時計の強化、収益性改善が寄与した。工作機械事業は部材価格高騰で減益、デバイス事業は固定費削減で増益、電子機器他事業は健康機器の落ち込みで減益。
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

主力の時計事業が欧州市場を中心に想定を上回り、“CITIZEN”ブランドが好調に推移したため。一方、工作機械事業は受注の調整局面が継続し、デバイス事業は中国市場の回復遅れを受けて苦戦した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2024 under Japanese GAAP | Citizen Watch Co.,Ltd. (7762) timely disclosure | Komori