Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7762Citizen Watch Co.,Ltd.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2023 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company finalized its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2023 and newly presented earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2024. For the fiscal year ending March 2024, sales and operating profit are expected to increase, while ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent are expected to decline.

Worth reading
70In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2024 · 第2四半期(累計)・通期
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

新型コロナウイルス感染状況の収束により経済活動の正常化が進み、国内ではインバウンド需要の回復が一定程度見込まれ、海外でも個人消費は底堅さを保つものと想定している。

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

減損損失3,887百万円、固定資産除却損501百万円など。特別損失合計は4,576百万円。

Previous-period resultsNet Sales 301,366百万円 / Operating profit 23,708百万円 / Ordinary income 29,096百万円 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 21,836百万円 / Net income per share 75.25円
Dividend forecast revision2024年3月期の配当予想は中間20.00円、期末20.00円、年間40.00円。これが修正であるかどうかはNot disclosed。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated (individual results also provided for reference)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 153,000 / Full year 310,000
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 12,600 / Full year 25,000
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 12,700 / Full year 26,000
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 9,700 / Full year 20,000
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 37.5 / Full year 77.32
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2024
Period Covered第2四半期(累計)・通期
Previous-period resultsNet Sales 301,366百万円 / Operating profit 23,708百万円 / Ordinary income 29,096百万円 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 21,836百万円 / Net income per share 75.25円
Reason for the revision新型コロナウイルス感染状況の収束により経済活動の正常化が進み、国内ではインバウンド需要の回復が一定程度見込まれ、海外でも個人消費は底堅さを保つものと想定している。
Details and amount of extraordinary loss減損損失3,887百万円、固定資産除却損501百万円など。特別損失合計は4,576百万円。
Dividend forecast revision2024年3月期の配当予想は中間20.00円、期末20.00円、年間40.00円。これが修正であるかどうかはNot disclosed。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated (individual results also provided for reference)
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

新型コロナウイルス感染状況の収束による経済活動の正常化、国内のインバウンド需要の回復、海外市場での個人消費の底堅さを見込んでいる。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2023 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Citizen Watch Co.,Ltd. (7762) timely disclosure | Komori