Komori
Financial Results Presentation7747ASAHI INTECC CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026

For the fiscal year ended June 2026, revenue, operating income and net income increased significantly, driven by expanding demand in the Medical and Device businesses, yen depreciation and the consolidation of ニッタモールド as a subsidiary, and exceeded the revised plan. The Company expects revenue and profit growth for the fiscal year ending June 2027 as well.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15139
¥ million (year-on-year increase in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFiscal year ending June 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales145,419 Millions of yen+21.2%
Operating profit45,218 Millions of yen+50.3%
Ordinary income45,185 Millions of yen+52.8%
Net income¥32,075 million +151.8%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses57,228 Millions of yen
Gross Profit Margin
Rate70.4
Year-on-year change (points)2.7
Operating profit margin
Rate31.1
Year-on-year change (points)6
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending June 2027
Net Sales
161,794 Millions of yen
Gross profit
114,737 Millions of yen
Operating profit
52,127 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
52,600 Millions of yen
Net income
¥37,832 million net income attributable to owners of the parent
EPS
¥142.59
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Actual results for the fiscal year ended June 2026 exceeded the revised plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Operating income for the fiscal year ended June 2026, including foreign exchange effects17,890 Millions of yen
    FactorsRevenue increase
  • Increase in gross margin3,321 Millions of yen
  • Increase in R&D expenses-1,124 Millions of yen
  • Increase in expenses other than R&D expenses-6,085 Millions of yen
  • Decrease in goodwill amortization and other expenses1,137 Millions of yen
  • Planned operating income for the fiscal year ending June 2027, including foreign exchange effects11,612 Millions of yen
    FactorsRevenue increase
  • Increase in gross margin678 Millions of yen
  • Increase in R&D expenses-1,866 Millions of yen
  • Increase in expenses other than R&D expenses-3,680 Millions of yen
  • Decrease in goodwill amortization and other expenses165 Millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Exchange rate (plan for the fiscal year ending June 2027, US dollar)¥155
  • Exchange rate (plan for the fiscal year ending June 2027, euro)¥179
  • Exchange rate (plan for the fiscal year ending June 2027, Chinese yuan)¥22
  • Exchange rate (plan for the fiscal year ending June 2027, baht)¥4.9
New initiatives
  • Preparations to launch the Nanning plant in China (production scheduled to begin in 2030)
  • Strengthening overseas sales promotion, primarily in Europe and the United States
  • Expanding Research and Development Investment
  • Plan to install a catheterization laboratory at the Shinagawa office
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EPS¥120.59
    Year on year against the same period last year+157.0%
  • R&D expenses as a percentage of revenue9.2 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown from 10.2% in the same period of the previous year
Segment results
  • Medical Business
    Net Sales126,798 Millions of yen (YoY +17.6%)
    Operating profit46,190 Millions of yen (YoY +38.1%)
  • Device Business
    Net Sales18,620 Millions of yen (YoY +52.1%)
    Operating profit8,485 Millions of yen (YoY +83.5%)
  • Eliminations and Corporate
    Operating profit-9,458 Millions of yen (YoY +18.4%)
Medium-term management plan targets
R&D expenses as a percentage of revenue
Target value11 %
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe amount representing the range of variation the company expects in its forecast.
-175 Millions of yen
DetailsDecrease in revenue resulting from movements in the assumed exchange rates relative to exchange rates under the same conditions as the previous fiscal year
Market Size / Share
The Company refers to expanding market share, but the figure is not disclosed
Capital expenditures
¥9,387 million actual results for the fiscal year ended June 2026
Plan
¥10,197 million fiscal year ending June 2027 plan
Acquisition of treasury shares
Expenditure on purchases10,553 Millions of yen
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending June 2026
Net Sales145,419 Millions of yen (YoY +21.2%)
Operating profit45,218 Millions of yen (YoY +50.3%)
Ordinary income45,185 Millions of yen (YoY +52.8%)
Net income¥32,075 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +151.8%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 70.4 / Year-on-year change (points) 2.7
Operating profit marginRate 31.1 / Year-on-year change (points) 6
Selling, general and administrative expenses57,228 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastSubject Fiscal year ending June 2027 / Net Sales 161,794 Millions of yen / Gross profit 114,737 Millions of yen / Operating profit 52,127 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 52,600 Millions of yen / Net income ¥37,832 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) / EPS ¥142.59
Self-assessment against the planActual results for the fiscal year ended June 2026 exceeded the revised plan
Segment resultsSegment Medical Business / Net Sales 126,798 Millions of yen (YoY +17.6%) / Operating profit 46,190 Millions of yen (YoY +38.1%), Segment Device Business / Net Sales 18,620 Millions of yen (YoY +52.1%) / Operating profit 8,485 Millions of yen (YoY +83.5%), Segment Eliminations and Corporate / Operating profit -9,458 Millions of yen (YoY +18.4%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeSubject Operating income for the fiscal year ended June 2026, including foreign exchange effects / Factors Revenue increase / Amount 17,890 Millions of yen, Factors Increase in gross margin / Amount 3,321 Millions of yen, Factors Increase in R&D expenses / Amount -1,124 Millions of yen, Factors Increase in expenses other than R&D expenses / Amount -6,085 Millions of yen, Factors Decrease in goodwill amortization and other expenses / Amount 1,137 Millions of yen, Subject Planned operating income for the fiscal year ending June 2027, including foreign exchange effects / Factors Revenue increase / Amount 11,612 Millions of yen, Factors Increase in gross margin / Amount 678 Millions of yen, Factors Increase in R&D expenses / Amount -1,866 Millions of yen, Factors Increase in expenses other than R&D expenses / Amount -3,680 Millions of yen, Factors Decrease in goodwill amortization and other expenses / Amount 165 Millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name EPS / Value ¥120.59 / Year on year against the same period last year ¥157, Indicator name R&D expenses as a percentage of revenue / Value 9.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year Down from 10.2% in the same period of the previous year
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Exchange rate (plan for the fiscal year ending June 2027, US dollar) / Value ¥155, Item Exchange rate (plan for the fiscal year ending June 2027, euro) / Value ¥179, Item Exchange rate (plan for the fiscal year ending June 2027, Chinese yuan) / Value ¥22, Item Exchange rate (plan for the fiscal year ending June 2027, baht) / Value ¥4.9
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookAmount -175 Millions of yen / Details Decrease in revenue resulting from movements in the assumed exchange rates relative to exchange rates under the same conditions as the previous fiscal year
Medium-term management plan targetsItem R&D expenses as a percentage of revenue / Target value 11 % / Target fiscal year Not disclosed
Acquisition of treasury sharesExpenditure on purchases 10,553 Millions of yen / Acquisition limit, number of shares, and period Not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥9,387 million (actual results for the fiscal year ended June 2026)
Market Size / ShareThe Company refers to expanding market share, but the figure is not disclosed
New initiativesPreparations to launch the Nanning plant in China (production scheduled to begin in 2030), Strengthening overseas sales promotion, primarily in Europe and the United States, Expanding Research and Development Investment, Plan to install a catheterization laboratory at the Shinagawa office
Items this document does not state (10)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue and profit increased due to expanding demand, yen depreciation, productivity improvements, strong performance in the Medical and Device businesses, the consolidation of ニッタモールド as a subsidiary and an increase in the gross profit margin. Net income also benefited from an increase in gains on the sale of investment securities and a decrease in impairment losses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 | ASAHI INTECC CO.,LTD. (7747) timely disclosure | Komori